Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาและการใช้สารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาศิลปะ และการออกแบบในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking and use of art and design faculty members in state universities
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2044
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ วิธีการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้ ความพึงพอใจต่อแหล่งสารนิเทศ การใช้สารนิเทศ และผลของการใช้สารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาศิลปะและการออกแบบในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาจารย์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 269 คน ในมหาวิทยาลัย 6 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศเพื่อการสอนและการติดตามความรู้ใหม่ แสวงหาสารนิเทศโดยวิธีใช้หนังสือเอกสารส่วนตัว แหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้พบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศจากร้านขายหนังสือ ในขณะที่แหล่งสารนิเทศที่พึงพอใจมากที่สุดคือ หอสมุดกลางของมหาวิทยาลัยที่สังกัด สำหรับเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาเลือกแหล่งสารนิเทศที่พึงพอใจคือ แหล่งสารนิเทศนั้นเป็นแหล่งใกล้ตัวใช้ได้สะดวก สำหรับการใช้สารนิเทศพบว่าอาจารย์ใช้หนังสือตำรา หนังสือภาพ ของจริง เช่น ธรรมชาติ สภาพแวดล้อม ผลงานศิลปะและการออกแบบ สไลด์ ภาพ และหนังสืออ้างอิงในระดับมาก ใช้สารนิเทศสาขาวิชาต่าง ๆ ในระดับปานกลางเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ความทันสมัยของสารนิเทศที่ใช้ในระดับมากคือ สารนิเทศที่ผลิตภายใน 1 ปี และสารนิเทศที่มีอายุ 1-3 ปี และจากการศึกษาผลของการใช้สารนิเทศพบว่า อาจารย์เห็นว่าสารนิเทศที่นำมาใช้มีผลต่อการสอน การผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ และการผลิตผลงานทางศิลปะและการออกแบบในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the objectives of information seeking, information seeking behavior, information sources, satisfaction with information source, information use and results of information use of art and design faculty members in states universities. Questionnaires were used to cellect data from 269 faculty members in 6 universities. The research results indicate that most faculty members seek information for teaching and keeping abreast for current knowledge in the field, using personal resources. Though bookstores are used by most faculty members as information source, they mostly satisfy with central libraries of their own institutions. The primary reason for choosing the most satisfied information source in convenient location. Information materials highly used are textbooks, picture books, live moldels, e.g. nature, landscapes, works of art and design, slides, picture and reference books. Faculty members mostly use art subjects at moderate level. They also used the information produced within 1 year and those produced 1-3 years ago at high level. Regarding results of information use, almost all faculty members consider that the information use highly affect teaching, and producing academic work along with art and design work.
Creative Commons License