Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดปริมาณตริเตียมระดับต่ำในน้ำบาดาล และ น้ำฝนโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีแบบซิลทิลเลชันของเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low-level tritium measurement in ground water and rain water using liquid scintillation counter
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Second Advisor
สมคิด บัวเพ็ง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1617
Abstract
ได้ทำการวัดปริมาณตริเตียมระดับน้ำต่ำในน้ำจากธรรมชาติได้แก่น้ำฝนและน้ำใต้ดิน โดยวิธีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นตริเตียมโดยใช้วิธีเทคนิคอิเล็กโตรลิซีส 1 ขั้น เพิ่มความเข้มข้นขึ้นประมาณ 30 เท่า และวัดรังสีแบบซิลทิลเลชันของเหลว ทำให้สามารถวัดปริมาณตริเตียมในตัวอย่างน้ำได้ในระดับขีดจำกัดต่ำสุด 0.1 TU โดยที่วิธีการวัดปริมาณตริเตียมโดยไม่ผ่านการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นจะมีขีดจำกัดต่ำประมาณ 3.5 TU ที่ระดับความแรงรังสีของแบคกราวด์ในการทดลอง การวัดปริมาณตริเตียมในน้ำฝนที่เก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างปี 2538-2539 ในพื้นที่แถบภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคตะวันออก ภาคกลาง และภาคใต้ พบว่ามี Tritium content อยู่ระหว่าง 2.0 ± 0.1 ถึง 8.2 ± 0.1 TU ในระหว่างปีเดียวกันปริมาณตริเตียมที่เก็บจากน้ำฝนบริเวณสำนักงานพลังงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติมีค่าสูงสูงอยู่ระหว่าง 7.5 ± 0.1 ถึง 22.1 ± 0.5 TU ส่วนการวัดปริมาณตริเตียมในน้ำบาดาลจากจังหวัดขอนแก่น มหาสารคาม มีค่าระหว่าง 0.1 ± 0.0 ถึง4.1 ± 0.2 TU
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The measurement of low level tritium content in some natural water samples: rain water and ground water samples were conducted using electrolytic enrichment method and ultra low level liquid scintillation counting enabled measuring tritium content in water samples down to a detection limit of 0.1 TU. As for the same measurement without enrichment the minimum detection limit is calculated to be 3.5 TU. The measurement of tritium content in rain water samples collected during 1995 - 1996 from Northeast, East, Central and South were found to be from 2.0 ± 0.1 - 8.2 ±0.1 TU. In the same period, the tritium content in rain water collected at the Office of Atomic Energy for Peace were found to be 7.5 ± 0.1 - 22.1 ± 0.5 TU. The measurement of tritium content in ground water samples from Khonkaen and Mahasarakham collected during 1995 - 1996 were also measured for tritium and found to be from 0.1 ± 0.0 - 4.1 ± 0.2 TU.
Creative Commons License