Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พยานหลักฐานประกอบ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corroborative evidence : comparative study of common law
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
พรเพชร วิชิตชลชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1056
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาไทยที่วางหลักเกี่ยวกับ "พยานหลักฐานประกอบ" ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาไทยเกี่ยวกับ "พยานหลักฐานประกอบ" มีแนวความคิดคล้ายคลึงกับหลัก Corroborationในกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ ซึ่งมีขึ้นเพื่อปกปองจำเลยมิให้ถูกตัดสินว่าได้กระทำความผิด จากพยานหลักฐานบางอย่างเพียงลำพัง ในขณะที่ "พยานหลักฐานประกอบ" ของไทยมีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่ออธิบายถึงมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ในคดีอาญาในที่ว่าโจทก์จะต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลยให้ได้ความชัดแจ้งจนปราศจากข้อสงสัยตามสมควร ดังนั้น "พยานหลักฐานประกอบ" ของไทย จึงไม่เคร่งครัดเหมือนกรณีที่มีกฎหมายกำหนด ไว้ว่าจะต้องมีพยานหลักฐานประกอบ (CORROBORATION REQUIRED AS A MATTER OF LAW) แต่ควรอาศัยแนวทางของกรณีที่ทางปฏิบัติถือกันว่าควรจะต้องมีพยานหลักฐานประกอบ (corroboration as A MATTER OF PRACTICE) กล่าวคือไม่ได้บังคับไว้แน่นอนว่าจะต้องมีพยานหลักฐานประกอบจึงจะรับฟังลงโทษได้ เพียงแต่กำหนดว่าพยานหลักฐานบางอย่างต้องพิจารณาถึงพยานหลักฐานอื่นประกอบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the Thai Supreme Court decisions precedented to the principle of "corroborative evidence". Research result reveals that the Thai Supreme Court adopted the similar view of "corroboration" applicable to the common law cases. Such principle was originaly devised in the Common law system to protect the accused from his/her conviction of crime through the mere usage of uncorroborated evidence. However, the Thai "corroborative evidence" goes beyond the common law rule when it attempts to elaborate the more linient standard, of proof in Criminal cases. According to the Thai principle of "proof beyond a reasonable doubt", corroboration is required more as a matter of practice than as a matter of law. This is so because there is no definite rule as to the circumstance when corroboration is imparative. Rather, it is regulated only that certain type of evidence must be considered in corrborative with other types of evidence.
Creative Commons License