Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ มาใช้เป็นพยานในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of DNA fingerprinting as evidence in criminal cases
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1052
Abstract
การพิสูจน์ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ เป็นกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ที่อาศัยหลักการตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของรหัสพันธุกรรมในแต่ละบุคคล และนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพิสูจน์บุคคล ได้แก่การพิสูจน์บุตร การพิสูจน์ความเกี่ยวพันระหว่างบุคคล และ อาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำจนถึงขนาดที่อาจกล่าวได้ว่า 100% แตกต่างจากการพิสูจน์บุคคลด้วยวิธีการตรวจหมู่เลือด ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ที่เป็นการแบ่งบุคคลออกเป็นกลุ่มๆ เท่านั้นไม่สามารถจะชี้เฉพาะลงไปได้ว่าเป็นบุคคลใด และการตรวจอสุจิ เส้นผม หรือขนก็บอกได้เพียงว่า เส้นผม หรือ ขนที่ตรวจคล้ายกับ เส้นผม หรือ ขน คนใดคนหนึ่งแต่ไม่อาจยืนยันได้แน่นอนการพิสูจน์ ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ จึงจัดเป็นวิธิการพิสูจน์บุคคลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสดในปัจจุบัน และเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่สำคัญทั้งในชั้นการสอนสวน และ ในชั้นการพิจารณาคดีในต่างประเทศเช่นสหรัฐอเมริกา และ ประเทศอังกฤษ นิยมใช้วิทยาการตำรวจและเทคนิคสมัยใหม่เข้าช่วยในการสืบสวนสอบสวน นิยมนำการพิสูจน์ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ มาช่วยในการคลี่คลายคดี โดยเฉพาะคดีที่ขาดประจักษพยานจากการศึกษาการนำลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ มาใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในการดำเนินคดีอาญาของต่างประเทศ พบว่า ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางกฎหมาย 2 ประการคือ (1) ปัญหาการละเมิดต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพสิวนบุคคล จากการบังคับเจาะเลือด เก็บเส้นผม หรือ ขนที่ติดอยู่กับเนื้อตัวร่างกายของผู้ต้องหาเพื่อนำมาพิสูจน์ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ เปรียบเทียบกับลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ ที่ตรวจได้จากพยานหลักฐานในที่เกิดเหตุว่าเป็นของบุคคลเดียวกัน หรือ ไม่|(2) ปัญหาการรับฟัง และชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานจากการพิสูจน์ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวมานั้น ในประเทสสหรัฐอเมริกามีบรรทัดฐานคำพิพากษาเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติ และ มีมาตรฐานในการพิจารณารับฟังพยานหลักฐาน เช่น The Frye Test, The Relevancy Rule ส่วนในประเทศอังกฤษมีกฎหมายที่กำหนดเงื่อนไขในการใช้อานาจของตำรวจเพื่อรวบรวมพยามหลักฐานทางชี วภาพไว้อย่างชัดเจนใน The Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้นจากการศึกษาพนว่า บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้รัฐสามารถบังคับ เจาะเลือดจากผู้ต้องหาได้ และบรรทัดฐานคำพิพากษาของศาลไทยยังไม่เคยวินิจฉัยไปถึง และเนื่องจากการพิสูจน์ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ ยังเป็นเรื่องใหม่สาหรับประเทศไทยจึงยังไม่มีมาตรฐานในการพิจารณารับฟัง และชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานด้งกล่าว เช่น ในต่างประเทศจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์เห็นว่ารัฐมีความจำเป็นจะต้องมีการออกกฎหมาย หรือ แก้ไขกฎหมายให้สามารถแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานที่เป็นส่วนร่างกายของผู้ต้องหา เช่น การบังคับเจาะเลือดได้ และควรมีมาตรฐานอันเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณารับฟัง และชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อรองรับความเจริญทางเทคโนโลยี และ วิทยศาสตร์โดยเฉพาะการพิสูจน์ลายพิมพ์ ดี เอ็น เอ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในทางปฏิบัติ และ เป็นการให้ความเป็นธรรมที่แท้จริงแก่คู่ความทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
DNA Fingerprinting is a modern scientific technique which enables US to visualize sequence differences of the human genome. The technique is applicable to individual identification as well as paternity and maternity testing and thus is of utmost importance to forensic medicine including criminal cases. The accuracy of this method may be said to be about one hundred percent. The added advantage of this technique is the wide ranges of the samples, such as blood, bloodstain, sperm cell, semen stain and hair, that may be used for producing DNA Fingerprints. Thus, it is now widely used in many countries. Immigration disputes and criminal court cases have been resolved by DNA Fingerprinting both in United King dom and in United States. Studying the use of DNA Fingerprinting in criminal cases in other countries shows that it can cause two legal complications : (1) infringing the right of self incrimination by being forced to supply blood or samples from the alleged offender; and (2) Admissibility and weighing of the evidences by the use of DNA Fingerprinting. For the problem of justification of the blood sample from the alleged offender, in the United State of America there are rules and procedures from judgement of the court concerning this. In England, laws are described designating conditions and powers of police in gathering biological evidences clearly stated in the "Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984". Regarding the admissible consideration of the use of DNA Fingerprinting, in America there are standards: the Frye Test, the Relevancy Test and the Reliability Requirement. In Thailand, the law provisions authorizing police to gather biological evidences from the body of the alleged offender are unfavorable for the State to enforce the sampling of blood from the alleged offender, and there have not yet been any judgements concerning this problem. Moreover, DNA Fingerprinting is still a new technique in Thailand, so there is no standard of admissibility or of weighing the evidence as in other countries. From this comparative study, the researcher proposes that it is necessary for the State to promulgate laws or alter those concerning the state power regarding enforcement of obtaining blood samples or gathering of biological evidences from the body of the alleged offender. In addition, the State should establish standard rules of admissibility and of weighing scientific evidences.
Creative Commons License