Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาของคู่สัญญาเช่าซื้อ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีผู้ให้เช่าซื้อเอาทรัพย์ที่ให้เช่าซื้อไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability for parties to hire-purchase agreements a case study of goods being taken away by hire-purchase vendor
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
กมลชัย รัตนสกาววงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1047
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัญหาความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการประกอบธุรกิจเช่าซื้อ พบว่าในสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมปัจจุบันมีการประกอบธุรกิจประเภทเช่าซื้อสินค้าอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยที่สัญญาเช่าซื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นสัญญาสำเร็จรูป ฝ่ายผู้เช่าซื้อไม่มีอำนาจต่อรองหรือกำหนด เงื่อนไขใด ๆ ผู้เช่าซื้อมีสิทธิเพียงปฏิเสธสัญญาหรือยอมรับตามข้อสัญญาของผู้ให้เช่าซื้อ ในระหว่างสัญญาเช่าซื้อ หากผู้เช่าซื้อยังผ่อนชำระค่าเช่าซื้อไม่ครบ กรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์ที่ให้เช่าซื้อ ยังเป็นของผู้ให้เช่าซื้อ จึงเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อนำทรัพย์สินที่ให้เช่าซื้อไปไม่มีความผิดทางอาญา ผู้เช่าซื้อจึงอยู่ในฐานะเสียเปรียบ ยิ่งใปกว่านี้ในการขอคืนทรัพย์สินที่ให้เช่าซื้อซึ่งอาจถูกศาลสั่งริบ ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อเท่านั้นที่มีสิทธิขอคืนของกลางเนื่องจากเป็นเจ้าของ ซึ่งตามข้อเท็จจริงแล้วกรรมสิทธิ์ ในทรัพย์สินที่ให้เช่าซื้อมีลักษณะถ่ายเทระหว่างผู้ให้เช่าซื้อกับผู้เช่าซื้อตามสัดส่วนของจำนวนเงิน ที่ผู้เช่าซื้อผ่อนชำระ การที่กฎหมายมิได้บัญญัติคุ้มครองส่วนได้เสียที่แท้จริงทำให้ผู้เช่าซื้อไม่ได้รับ คืนทรัพย์สินส่วนที่ตนมีสิทธิอยู่จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถคุ้มครองผู้เช่าซื้อได้เพียงพอ การแก้ไขทำได้โดยการกำหนดให้ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อที่นำทรัพย์ที่ให้เช่าซื้อไปมีความผิดฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้ และ ควรกำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจใช้ดุลพินิจจ่ายค่าทดแทนแก่ผู้เสียหายที่แท้จริงอันเนื่องจากทรัพย์ถูกริบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies problems concerning criminal liability of contracting parties to hire - purchase agreement. The researcher found that hire - purchasing business is gaining popularity ๒ the present and there are legal problems arisen from such common practice. Due to the fact that hire - purchase from of agreement is a “ready made" from provided by the vender, hire – purchasee has no freedom to negotiate the terms of the contract. He/she must agrees or disagrees with such ready made form. During the hire - purchase’ s term of payments, the ownership of the goods belongs to the hire - purchaser, there by, the hire - purchaser who has repossessed the goods is not subjected to criminal liability. Moreover, when hire - purchaseed goods was confiscated by the court order, only hire - purchaser may request for the returning of the goods because he/she done is the sole owner of it. Despite the fact the ownership during the term of payments can be transferred or switched between contracting parties, the present penal law seems to disregards such existence of the light of ownership. This study also finds the exiating law fails to protect the hire-purchasee’s interest, this problem can be solved by legislating for the penal liability of the hire - purchaser who dishonestly repossessed hire - purchasing goods. In addition, the court should have the power to order compensation to the interested party whom hire - purchased goods were conficated.
Creative Commons License