Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการประกันภัยทางการเมืองเพื่อการส่งเสริมการลงทุนในต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political risk insurance program for the promotion of investment abroad
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลินทร์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1041
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ แนวคิด และลักษณะทั่วไปของมาตรการประกันภัยทางการเมือง ตลอดจนหลักเกณฑ์การประกันภัยทางการเมืองของประเทศผู้ส่งออกการลงทุนที่สำคัญบางประเทศ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ว่าสมควรที่จะนำมาตรการประกันภัยทางการเมืองมาใช้กับประเทศไทยหรือไม่ และมาตรการดังกล่าวควรมีรูปแบบและหลักเกณฑ์อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มาตรการประกันภัยทางการเมือง เป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายอย่างหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการให้ความคุ้มครองและส่งเสริมการลงทุนของเอกชนในต่างประเทศ ประเทศผู้ส่งออกการลงทุนส่วนใหญ่ได้กำหนดมาตรการประกันภัยทางการเมืองขึ้นภายในประเทศ และจัดตั้ง รัฐวิสาหกิจ หรือ หน่วยงานราชการ ขึ้นมาเพื่อให้บริการรับประกันความเสี่ยงภัยทางการเมืองแก่ผู้ลงทุน ของตนที่ออกไปลงทุนในต่างประเทศ สำหรับหลักเกณฑ์การประกันภัยทางการเมือง ที่สำคัญแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ส่วน กล่าวคือ 1. การกำหนดคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้น 2. ประเภทของความเสี่ยงภัยที่รับประกัน 3. ขอบเขตการรับประกัน 4. การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน และ 5. การรับช่างสิทธิ ผู้วิจัย เสนอแนะว่า สมควรนำมาตรการประกันภัยทางการเมืองมาใช้กับประเทศไทย และควรจัดตั้งองค์กรประกันภัยทางการเมืองขึ้นในรูปของรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายมหาชน นอกจากนั้นการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การประกันภัยทางการเมืองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย ควรคำนึงถึงสภาพความเป็นจริงของกาลงทุนไปในต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research aims to study the concept and general fedtures of political risk insurance program, and also to examine the operational principle of this program in some salient capital exporting countries. These contribute to analyse whether such program is appropriate for promotion of Thai investment abroad, if so, in what form and criterion it will be introduced and adopted. We found that the political risk insurance program is one of legal measures which is designed to protect and promote private investment abroad. Most capital exporting countries provide national political risk insurance programs and establish public agencies or authorities in order to guarantee their private investments abroad against political risks. The main operational principles of the program include (1) condition of eligibility, (2) covered risks, (3) scope of coverage, (4) compensation and (5) subrogation. We proposed that political risk insurance program should be introduced in Thailand and the formation of the political risk insurance agency must be a public company under public law. More over, the operational principles of Thai program should be designed in conformity with the nature of Thai investments abroad as well as its effects on Thai economy.
Creative Commons License