Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องทางอาญา (กรณีสนธิสัญญาระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ว่าด้วยความช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกันทางอาญา)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mutual assistance in criminal matters between the Kingdom of Thailand and the United States of America
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1035
Abstract
การที่ประเทศไทยทำสนธิสัญญาว่าด้วยความช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกันทางอาญากับสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมีเจตนารมณ์เพื่อร่วมมือกันปราบปรามอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ ที่นับวันจะทวีความรุนแรงและสร้างความเสียหายเป็นอย่างมาก โดยอาศัยข้อจำกัดของกฎหมายเมื่อมีการกระทำผิดในดินแดนหลายประเทศ เพราะเหตุข้อจำกัดการใช้กฎหมายภายในดินแดน และกระบวนการยุติธรรมของแต่ละประเทศ โดยลำพังไม่อาจปราบปรามได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สนธิสัญญาดังกล่าวมีช่องว่างให้มีการตีความข้อจำกัดบางเรื่อง เช่น เรื่องเกี่ยวเนื่องทางการเมืองที่สามารถปฏิเสธไม่ให้ความช่วยเหลือได้ เนื่องจากมีความหมายกว้างมาก การบังคับใช้กฎหมายไม่รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร โดยเฉพาะบทลงโทษในการอายัดทรัพย์สินยังไม่มี ทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดไม่เกิดความเกรงกลัวเท่าที่ควร จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีการอายัดทรัพย์สิน เพื่อตัดโอกาสในการเคลื่อนย้ายหรือทำลายพยานหลักฐานที่สำคัญทางคดี จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการเจรจาแก้ไขสนธิสัญญาให้สามารถอายัดทรัพย์สิน รวมทั้งกำหนดกรอบความหมายของคำบางเรื่องที่เป็นข้อจำกัดที่ไม่อาจให้ความช่วยเหลือได้ ให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น และการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีบทลงโทษในเรื่องการอายัดและริบทรัพย์สิน ให้สามารถอายัดและริบทรัพย์สินของผู้กระทำความผิดได้ เพื่อช่วยให้การปราบปรามอาชญากรรมมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The very reason that causes Thailand to enter into a bilateral treaty on assistance in criminal matters with the United States of America to cooperate in the curbing of international crimes which more and more increase their violence and thereby cause severe damage. These incidents of international crimes have been hinged upon the limitation of the application of criminal law within a country’s jurisdiction; whereas the crimes are transborder. The criminal procedure in each particular country alone seems to be unable to suppress them efficiently. Therefore, the international cooperation comes into play. The study shows that the above mention treaty still has gaps that allow interpretation. Certain limitations such as the one on politics seem to be a broad brush that can sweep away the request for cooperation. In addition, the less than prompt and efficient enforcement, and the lacking of garnishment, a prerequisite to ensure non-removal or destruction of important material evidence for the incumbent procedure, cause problems. All in all, the offender seems to take his chance for being insufficiently deterred by the weak law enforcement. It is thereby necessary to call for a revision of the treaty to allow garnishment as well as to define certain limitations which in itself limits the chance to fend away the required mutual assistance. Once the limitations are well defined and the garnishment is put into action, the seizure of property of the offender will become certain. This, in turn, will result in a more efficient suppression of crimes.
Creative Commons License