Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลักพาตัวเด็กกับกฎหมายอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Child kidnapping and criminal law
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1033
Abstract
ปัญหาการลักพาตัวเด็กในประเทศไทยได้กลายมาเป็นปัญหาการค้าเด็กข้ามชาติ กล่าวคือ เป็นการกระทำที่ร้ายแรงเป็นภัยต่อสังคม เป็นการกระทำที่กระทบต่อชื่อเสียงของประเทศชาติและความสงบสุขของประชาชนอย่างมาก แต่รัฐยังไม่สามารถปราบปรามอาชญากรรมในลักษณะนี้ให้หมดไปโดยสิ้นเชิง เนื่องจากกระบวนการลักพาตัวเด็กมีการดำเนินการในลักษณะข่ายงาน มีการจัดโครงสร้างในรูปขององค์อาชญากรรม (Organized Crime) มีความซับซ้อนและมีเครือข่ายโยงใยทั้งในประเทศและนอกประเทศ ในกระบวนการลักพาตัวดังกล่าวจะมีผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการกระทำความผิดหลายคน จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายอาญาซึ่งเป็นมาตรการกฎหมายที่เป็นหลัก ในการบังคับใช้กับการลักพาตัวเด็กไปขายต่างประเทศ ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้การลักพาตัวเด็กเป็นความผิดอาญาโดยตรง อีกทั้งบทบัญญัติเรื่องตัวการ ผู้ใช้ ผู้สนับสนุน อาจใช้บังคับแก่องค์กรอาชญากรรมไม่ได้ในบางกรณี ด้วยเหตุนี้ เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองเด็กในกรณีที่ถูกลักพาตัวไปขายต่างประเทศโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรมมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปราม จำเป็นที่รัฐต้องดำเนินการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายอาญา โดยบัญญัติให้การลักพาตัวเด็กเป็นความผิดอาญาอีกฐานหนึ่ง ตลอดจนเพิ่มเติมการลงโทษในการกระทำความผิดผู้ใช้และผู้สนับสนุน และควรนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิด (Conspiracy) มาใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการลักพาตัวเด็กโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Child kidnapping in Thailand has become evolving into a trans–national child trade connection. It is no doubt a violent criminal that affects society, especially to the national reputation and to the peacefulness of community as a whole. In any way, the government still cannot totally suppress or completely wipe–out the crime due to the fact that it is an organized crime network with complex connection within and outside the country. The crime, therefore, always involve many suspects. In the study, it was found that the Criminal Law, which is the main legal instrument enforcing over the kidnapping crime and international child trade, has no provision directly governing the kidnapping as criminal crime. Furthermore, the provision concerning to the committing person, abetter and supportor, in some case, may not be able to enforce or apply to the crime of organized type. From the reasons which has been mentioned, it is therefore the driving force for the government to amend the existing Criminal Law in order to provide an effective protection for a trans–national kidnapped children under an organized crime. The amendment should include provisions clearly stating that kidnapping is criminal crime and is subjected to punishment. The conspiracy concept should be applied and enforced to provide an effective protection and suppression of these organized crime.
Share
COinS