Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิในการขอให้คืนหรือใช้ราคาทรัพย์สินของผู้เสียหายใน คดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of the injured persons' right to apply for restitution of the property or the value thereof in criminal cases
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1016
Abstract
เมื่อมีอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินเกิดขึ้น ผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาย่อมตกเป็นผู้ได้รับผลร้ายจากการกระทำนั้น แต่เนื่องจากประเทศไทยมิได้เป็นประเทศที่ใช้ระบบการชดใช้ค่าทดแทนความเสียหายโดยรัฐจึงทำให้ผู้เสียหายมีเพียงการฟ้องเรียกร้องค่าทดแทนความเสียหายจากตัวผู้กระทำความผิดแต่เพียงหนทางเดียวโดยการดำเนินคดีแพ่งที่เกี่ยวเนื้องกับคดีอาญาตามประมวลกฏหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ซึ่งมีข้อบกพร่องหรือปัญหาหลายประการที่ทำให้การชดใช้ค่าทดแทนดังกล่าวไม่อาจทำได้สมดังเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายทั้งๆ ที่ถือว่าการดำเนินคดีของผู้เสียหายเป็นการกระทำแทนรัฐ เพื่อประโยชน์สุขของสังคมส่วนร่วมก่อประโยชน์ต่อทั้งศาลและตัวผู้กระทำความผิด จึงสมควรจัดการให้ผู้เสียหายใช้สิทธิในการดำเนินคดีดังกล่าวได้อย่างเต็มที่ สะดวกและรวดเร็ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาพัฒนากระบวนการยุติธรรมในการดำนินคดีแพ่งที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับคดีอาญาในส่วนนี้ให้มีประสิทธ์ภาพ เพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่ได้รับมากที่สุด โดยการวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติ พนักงานอัยการ พ.ศ. 2498 ในเรื่องการให้อำนาจหน้าที่ในการดำเนินคดีแพ่งที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับคดีอาญา แก่พนักงานอัยการและให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาในเรื่อง การเพิ่มฐานความผิดที่ให้อำนาจพนักงานอัยการฟ้องเรียกทรัพย์สินหรือราคาแทนผู้เสียหาย การจัดให้มีการรับมรดกความกรณีจำเลยที่ครอบครองทรัพย์ของผู้เสียหายได้ถึงแก่ความตายก่อนศาลมีคำพิพากษา การให้ผู้เสียหายบังคับคดีได้ทันทีที่มีคำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่ง และการไม่เรียกเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมในการดำเนินคดีของผู้เสียหาย ให้เอื้ออำนวยต่อการใช้สิทธิของผู้เสียหายเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันในการคุ้มครองสิทธิในการขอให้คืนหรือใช้ราคาทรัพย์สินของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Where a crime against property is committed, the injured person is the one who actually suffers. In fact, Thailand is not the welfare state, so the injured person has to be entitled for restitution from the offender by filing of civil cases in connection with an offence. But there are still some faults and problems in the Criminal Procedure Code B.E.2477 which make it difficult for the injured person to apply for restitution. Not only the injured person, himself, has to proceed the trial in the name of the state and of a whole society, but also brings advantages to a court and the offender. It is suggested that the state should get the injured person to use his right fully, conveniently and quickly. It is the aim of this thesis to study on the development of the process of filing civil cases in connection with an offence. The thesis does recommend the public prosecutors statute reform to authorize the public prosecutors to proceed the trial and The Criminal Law reform in respect of offenses-adding in order to authorize the public prosecutor to apply for restitution on behalf of the injured person, adjudging for the substitute of the deceased who hold the injured person’s property, applying to execution of judgment or order after it has been pronounced and non-costing trial for the injured person, so as to assure the injured persons’ right to apply for restitution of the property or the value thereof.
Creative Commons License