Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rice insurance and rural household poverty alleviation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกานดา เหลืองอ่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.626
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงประสิทธิผลของโครงการประกันภัยข้าวนาปีที่มีต่อการบรรเทาความยากจนของชาวนาไทยและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความยากจนของครัวเรือนเกษตรผู้ปลูกข้าวในบริเวณภาคกลางและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทย ผ่านข้อมูลระดับ Micro Panel Data จากชุดข้อมูล Townsend Thai Data โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการดำเนินโครงการประกันภัยข้าวปี ด้วยวิธีการ Difference-in-Difference พบว่า ครัวเรือนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการประกันภัยข้าวนาปีอย่างต่อเนื่องมีหนี้สินต่ำกว่าครัวเรือนที่ไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการ หรือเข้าร่วมโครงการแต่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง และเมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลความยากจนของครัวเรือน ด้วยแบบจำลอง Fixed Effect Regression พบว่า ครัวเรือนเกษตรที่เป็นลูกค้าสินเชื่อเพื่อการผลิตของธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธกส.) มีหนี้สินสูงกว่าครัวเรือนที่ไม่เป็นลูกค้าสินเชื่อเพื่อการผลิตของธกส. นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน การศึกษาของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน รายได้ภาคเกษตร ค่าใช้จ่ายภาคเกษตร ค่าใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือน ขนาดพื้นที่เพาะปลูก และการถือครองที่ดินของครัวเรือน ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความยากจนของชาวนาไทย การดำเนินโครงการประกันภัยข้าวนาปีอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงเป็นหนึ่งในโครงการที่สามารถช่วยป้องกันความเสี่ยงของภาคเกษตร และการพัฒนาระบบประกันภัยที่สามารถประเมินความเสียหายที่แม่นยำ โปร่งใส และได้รับความเชื่อมั่นจากผู้เอาประกันภัยและผู้รับประกันภัย จะสามารถสร้างตลาดประกันภัยพืชผลที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยการแทรกแซงจากภาครัฐได้ นอกจากนี้ การให้ความรู้ทางการเงินและสนับสนุนให้สมาชิกในครัวเรือนได้รับการศึกษา เป็นการส่งเสริมทักษะในการบริหารการเงินในครัวเรือน และสร้างโอกาสในการเข้าถึงแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการผลิต ซึ่งช่วยพัฒนาผลิตภาพและศักยภาพการแข่งขันของภาคเกษตรได้อย่างยั่งยืน ลดความยากจนของครัวเรือน และทำให้แรงงานในภาคเกษตรมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on the effectiveness of the rice insurance scheme on Thai farmers in the Central and Northeastern regions. The paper builds on micro panel data from Townsend Thai Data. It investigates whether the rice insurance scheme reduced household debts which translated into lower poverty among rural household cultivators by using the Difference-in-Difference Method. We find that farmers who have consistently taken part in the rice insurance scheme had lower household's debts than farmers who were not in the insurance scheme or have not consistently participated in the program. In addition, the factors that affected the poverty of Thai farmers were also studied, through the Fixed Effect Regression Model. We find that the debts in households that borrowed from the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC) are higher than households that did not borrow from BAAC. Moreover, the number of household members, household's head's education, farm income, farm expenditure, non-farm expenditure, cultivated area, and the amount of land owned by the household are the factors that significantly affect farmers' poverty. To alleviate the prevalence of poverty, the effective insurance program should be conducted with consistent participation of farmers. Moreover, farmers should be supported with higher education to increase their ability to adapt to new technology that would help to increase their farm productivity. Financial knowledge can also encourage farmers to well-manage their households' income and expenditure in order to decrease their household debts.
Creative Commons License