Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมผู้แพร่เชื้อเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมผู้แพร่เชื้อเอดส์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชัย รัตนสกาววงศ์
Second Advisor
ไพรัช ดีสุดจิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.993
Abstract
โรคเอดส์เป็นโรคติดต่อที่ในปัจจุบันนี้ถือว่ามีอันตรายมากที่สุด เนื่องจากเมื่อใดได้รับเชื้อผู้นั้นจะต้องถึงแก่ความตายในเวลาต่อมา เพราะว่ายังไม่มียาหรือวัคซีนที่จะนำมาใช้ในการรักษาหรือป้องกันการติดเชื้อได้ ซึ่งมีการคาดการณ์กันว่าอย่างน้อย 5-10 ปี ถึงจะสามารถค้นพบวัคซีนป้องกันโรคเอดส์นี้ได้ การติดต่อของโรคเอดส์ก็เหมือนกับโรคติดต่อที่สามารถติดต่อได้โดยทางเลือดหรือทางเพศสัมพันธ์ จึงทำให้ผู้ที่ต้องติดต่อกับบุคคลเป็นจำนวนมากมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะได้รับเชื้อเอดส์ เช่น บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ มักจะกระทำการที่เป็นการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของผุ้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาเป็นประจำ และเมื่อพบว่าโรคเอดส์สามารถแพร่ไปสู่ทารกที่อยู่ในครรภ์ของมารดาได้ ทำให้หญิงมีครรภ์เหล่านี้มีความต้องการทำแท้งกันมากขึ้น แต่กฎหมายก็ไม่อนุญาตให้หญิงทำแท้งได้รวมถึงแพทย์ที่ทำการรักษาก็ไม่สามารถทำแท้งให้หญิงได้เช่นกัน แม้ว่าจะได้รับความยินยิมจากหญิงก็ตาม จึงทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อหญิงมีครรภ์ในหลาย ๆ ด้าน นอกจากนี้ปัญหาการตรวจเลือดทั้งก่อนและหลังเข้าทำงานเพื่อหาเชื้อเอดส์ของนายจ้าง ก็พบว่ารัฐยังให้ความคุ้มครองกับลูกจ้างในกรณีนี้ไม่เพียงพอเท่าที่ควร จากการศึกษาจึงเห็นได้ว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่นำมาใช้บังคับเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคเอดส์นั้น ยังมีปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่จะต้องได้รับการแก้ไขโดยเฉพาะมาตรการที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการแพร่เชื้อเอดส์ที่ยังไม่มีความทันสมัยพอที่จะนำมาใช้กับโรคเอดส์ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติโรคติดต่อ พ.ศ. 2523 ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา เป็นต้น จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ให้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการป้องกันควบคุมโรคและการแพร่ของโรคเอดส์ให้ได้ผลโดยเร็วที่สุด รวมทั้งควรที่จะต้องมีการพิจารณาถึงการออกกฎหมายที่จะสามารถนำมาใช้ได้กับการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคเอดส์โดยตรงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
AIDS has been considered as the most dangerous, transmittable disease in the modern world. There is still no medicine or vaccine to be used in the treatment or prevention of the AIDS transmission. As a result, whoever is infected by the virus will die eventually. It is being forecasted that it will take at least another 5-10 years before a vaccine for the prevention of AIDS could be discovered. The transmission of AIDS is similar to other transmittable diseases which can be transmitted through blood or sexual intercourse. This has caused the persons who contact with a lot of people, have high risks of exposing to AIDS, for example medical personal usually act in such a way that is invading the patients right of privacy. Moreover at present, it has been found that AIDS could be transmitted from the mother to her fetus. For this reason, more mothers want to have abortions. However, the law of Thailand still does not allow abortion. The doctor is not able to perform the abortion eventhough the patients is willing to. As the result, the pregnant women are affected in many ways. Furthermore, the procedure of blood checking before and after formal employment has proved that the government is not providing enough protections for the employees in this case. The study has proved that the legal measures for the prevention and controlling of this disease still face many problems. Revision is needed especially on those measures concerning the controlling of AIDS transmitter, for instance The Transmittal Diseases Act B.E. 2523 and The Criminal Act. Thus, it is very important that the law must be revised as soon as possible to be more effective for the prevention and control of the AIDS disease and transmission. Furthermore, there should be more consideration on passing the law that can be used directly with the prevention and controlling of AIDS disease.
Creative Commons License