Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spectral analysis in portfolios management
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.622
Abstract
ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถที่จะส่งผลได้หลากหลายรูปแบบต่อตลาดการเงินในแต่ละช่วงเวลาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบสามารถวัดได้ด้วยความถี่ ซึ่งก็คือรอบวัฏจักรของข้อมูล สำหรับในการวิจัยนี้ จะใช้การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมในการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละภาคธุรกิจในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกัน โดยการใช้ Discrete-Time Fourier Transform ด้วยวิธีการนี้ ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ค่าผลตอบแทน ค่าความเสี่ยง ค่าความแปรปรวนร่วมและผลตอบแทนคาดหวังในกรอบอ้างอิงของความถี่ได้ ซึ่งในกรอบของความถี่ เราสามารถเห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนการลงทุนที่ใช้กับผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาได้ สำหรับพอร์ตการลงทุน เราสามารถที่จะสร้างพอร์ตโดยใช้ mean-variance-frequency optimal portfolios และแบ่งช่วงความถี่ของผลตอบแทนที่เราสนใจ ซึ่งในวิธีการ mean-variance optimal portfolios แบบดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถแยกช่วงความถี่ออกมาพิจารณาได้ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของพอร์ตการลงทุนจะขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงความถี่ที่เลือกใช้ จำนวนข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าน้ำหนักการลงทุน และช่วงระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับน้ำหนักของพอร์ตการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
All the news and information can have diverse effects on the financial market dynamics at different time horizons. The effects can be determined in the form of the frequency which is the cycle of the data. In this thesis, I apply spectral analysis to quantify the return of each sector index across different time horizons. By using the Discrete-Time Fourier Transform, I can decompose return, variances, covariances, and expected return into the frequency domain. In the frequency domain, I can see how correlated of the different investment strategies and asset return at different time horizons. For the portfolio management, we can construct the mean-variance-frequency optimal portfolios by choosing the band spectrum of the asset return which the traditional mean-variance optimal portfolios can’t. The performance depends on how you choose the band spectrum, estimation window and period of rebalancing.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.