Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of digital banking on the performance of commercial banks
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.620
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการทางการเงินของอินเทอร์เน็ตแบงกิ้งและโมบายแบงกิ้งในประเทศไทยและศึกษาผลกระทบของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่เปิดให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตแบงกิ้ง และโมบายแบงกิ้งต่อผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคารประกอบด้วยความสามารถในการทำกำไรและ Tobin's q โดยปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ ดิจิตอลแบงกิ้ง ขนาดสินทรัพย์ ขนาดกับเทคโนโลยี อัตราส่วนความเป็นเจ้าของ อัตราส่วนเงินฝากต่อสินทรัพย์ อัตราส่วนเงินให้กู้ต่อสินทรัพย์ จำนวนผู้ใช้งานโมบายแบงกิ้ง ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ อัตราเงินเฟ้อ และอัตราส่วนราคาหุ้นต่อกำไรสุทธิ จากปัจจัยดังกล่าวนำมาสร้างสมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อน โดยทดสอบวิธี Fixed effect แบบ Cluster test ระยะเวลาในการศึกษาตั้งแต่ไตรมาสที่ 2 ปีพ.ศ.2543 ถึงไตรมาสที่ 2 ปีพ.ศ. 2561 จำนวนธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งหมด 11 แห่งที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปิดให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตแบงกิ้งส่งผลต่ออัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของทุน (ROE) ลดลงร้อยละ 0.25 เช่นเดียวกับผลการทดสอบของการเปิดให้บริการโมบายแบงกิ้งส่งผลต่ออัตราส่วนต่างรายได้ดอกเบี้ยสุทธิ (NIM) ลดลงร้อยละ 0.1 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาของขนาดสินทรัพย์และจำนวนผู้ใช้โมบายแบงกิ้งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับผลการดำเนินงานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the development of internet banking and mobile banking in Thailand, and also study the impact of commercial banks on internet banking and mobile banking to performance which comprise of profitability and Tobin’s q. The factors studies both internal and external factors such as digital banking, assets, interaction between assets with technology, equity to assets, deposit to assets and loan to assets, the user of mobile banking, Gross domestic product (GDP), inflation rate and Price to earnings ratio. Panel data are tested by using fixed effect of regression analysis and cluster test. The data uses a 11 banks registered in the stock of exchange of Thailand during Q2 in 2000 to Q2 in 2018.
The results find that internet banking decreases return on equity (ROE) by 0.25 percent and mobile banking decreases on net interest margin (NIM) by 0.1 percent. Moreover, size of assets and the number of mobile banking users are negatively impact on banking performance.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.