Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับหลักการตำรวจชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal concept related to community policing
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.924
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาอาชญากรรมเป็นปัญหาสำคัญยิ่งในสังคมประการหนึ่งซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นปัญหาที่บั่นทอนเสถียรภาพในการพัฒนาประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพราะปัญหาอาชญากรรมก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหายต่อความมั่นคงในชีวิต และทรัพย์สินของประชาชนตลอดจนภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศ การที่สังคมใดสังคมหนึ่งจะสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่ความเจริญก้าวหน้าได้ สังคมนั้นจะต้องมีความสงบเรียบร้อยภายใน นับแต่อดีตเป็นต้นมา วิธีการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมได้ถูกคิดค้นและพัฒนาต่อเนื่องกันมามากมายหลายวิธี จนในปัจจุบันสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามาตรการในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดคือการแสวงหาความร่วมมือจากประชาชน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาแนวทฤษฎีการป้องกันอาชญากรรมตามหลักตำรวจชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในต่างประเทศ โดยทฤษฎีนี้มีแนวคิดในการนำประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การนำหลักการตำรวจชุมชนมาใช้ในประเทศไทยยังมีอุปสรรคในแงกฎหมายที่จะนำมาปรับใช้ ดังนั้นจึงควรจะได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองและผลตอบแทนประชาชนผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรม เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crime a major problem in our society today is considered a threat to out nation’s continuous development. Crime has created loss in lives and properties of our people which leads to economic and social issues in the country level. In order for one society to make better progress that society must have peacefulness as a first requirement. Many different ways of preventing and suppressing crimes have been studied and developed. And until now there is a conclusive evidence that the best way to prevent and suppress crimes is to get participation from people in the community. For this reason theory of “Community Policing" Which has been used in many countries is studied in this research. This theory presents idea of bringing people in the community and local police together to help fight crimes. This research has found that “Community Policing" policy still cannot be directly adopted in Thailand as a result of differences in laws and regulations. In order to resolve these differences we propose that amendment of the current law regarding protection and compensation for people who participate in “Community Policing" program must be made. This will increase the confidence level of people in the community and eventually more people will join in to fight crimes which will lead to successful launching of this program.
Creative Commons License