Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่น : ศึกษาข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคทางกฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stock covered warrant : a study on the legal restrictions and problems
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.916
Abstract
ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่น (Stock Covered Warrant) เป็นตราสารทางการเงินที่ให้สิทธิแก่ผู้ถือในการจองซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่นซึ่งมิใช่หุ้นของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิ ตามจำนวน ราคา และระยะเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิ ซึ่งผู้ออกสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตราสารในการระดมเงินุทนจากแหล่งเงินทุนได้โดยตรงและเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินที่ใช้ในการจูงใจให้ผู้ลงทุนสนใจตราสารที่ออกมาควบคู่กับใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิ ตลอดจนช่วยให้ผู้ลงทุนมีเครื่องมือที่จะใช้ป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ได้และมีประโยชน์ในการช่วยให้ตลาดทุนมีเสถียรภาพ แต่กฎหมายว่าด้วยหลักทรัพย์ที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคทางกฎหมายทำให้ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการออกและเสนอขายตราสารประเภทนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการออกและเสนอขายใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดกฎหมายดังกล่าวในประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายในประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับการออกและเสนอขายใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่นในขณะนี้ยังไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ เงื่อนไขและวิธีการที่เพียงพอต่อการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ลงทุนดังนั้นจึงได้เสนอแนวทางดังต่อไปนี้ 1.ควรมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติและลักษณะของผู้ออก ในเรื่องการเป็นผู้ที่มีสถานะทางการเงินที่มั่นคงและเป็นผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการบริหารตราสารที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่น 2.ควรมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับหุ้นพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของหุ้นพื้นฐานอย่างเพียงพอต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ลงทุน และควรกำหนดให้หุ้นพื้นฐานมีลักษณะยากต่อการสร้างราคาและมีสภาพคล่อง ตลอดจนมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยของบริษัทพื้นฐานมิให้ได้รับผลกระทบจากการใช้สิทธิ 3.ควรมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของผู้ทำหน้าที่รับฝากหุ้นพื้นฐานว่าจะต้องไม่เป็นผู้ที่มีฐานะขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์กับผู้ถือ และจะต้องมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับอำนาจและหน้าที่ของผู้ทำหน้าที่รับฝากหุ้นพื้นฐานด้วย 4.ควรมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทั่วไปของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้นของผู้อื่นให้เหมาะสมต่อการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ประเภทนี้ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The stock covered warrant is a financial instrument which gives its holder the right to purchase stocks for a specified price, quantity, and at a predetermined time. The issuer can use stock covered warrant as an instrument in raising fund and sweetening the securities with warrant. In addition, the stock covered warrant is used to hedge the risk from investment in securities and it stabilizes the capital market. However, the present securities law has restrictions and problems that obstruct the issuer in issuing and offering this instrument. The thesis’s objective is to study and analyze on the existing law of issuing and offering the stock covered warrant in foreign stock exchange, so as to provide this law in Thailand. The result of studying is that there are not enough rules, conditions, and procedures in issuing and offering the stock covered warrant in Thailand including the protection law for investors. So there are 4 ways to solve this problems. Firstly, to establish the requirement of qualification and characteristic of issuer in respect of a stable financial status and experience management in other instruments that is similar to stock covered warrant. Secondly, to establish the requirement of underlying stocks in respect of information disclosure to be sufficient for investors to make decision. This requirement should be difficult for building price but has enough liquidity, and also has regulations to protect retail investors from being affected by exercising this instrument. Thirdly, to establish the requirement of custodian who should not have interest conflict with the holder and the requirement about the authority and responsibility of custodian. Lastly, to establish the requirement of general features of the stock covered warrant to be suitable for securities trading in Thailand.
Creative Commons License