Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจบางส่วน : ศึกษากรณีการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The partial privatization of state enterprise : a case study on Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.903
Abstract
การแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ เป็นการเพิ่มบทบาทเอกชนในรัฐวิสาหกิจ และการลดระเบียบ เพื่อให้รัฐวิสาหกิจเกิดความคล่องตัวในการดำเนินงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งการปรับโครงสร้างของรัฐวิสาหกิจให้มีโครงสร้างอย่างวิสาหกิจเอกชน และมีอิสระในการดำเนินงานมากขึ้น ซึ่งการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจได้มีการกำหนดเป็นนโยบายที่ชัดเจนไว้ในแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2530-2534) และ ฉบับที่ 7 (พ.ศ. 2535-2539) จากการวิจัยพบว่า ถึงแม้ว่ารัฐจะได้กำหนดนโยบายเรื่องการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจไว้เป็นที่ชัดเจน แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายฉบับใดที่กำหนดเรื่องการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจไว้โดยตรง จะมีเพียงกฎหมายและระเบียบบางฉบับที่นำมาปรับใช้กับการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจเป็นกรณี ๆ ไป อันได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมหรือดำเนินกิจการของรัฐ พ.ศ. 2435 และระเบียบสำนักนายกว่าด้วยการจำหน่ายกิจการหรือหุ้นที่ส่วนราชการหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจเป็นเจ้าของ พ.ศ. 2504 ตามกรณีศึกษา การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ดำเนินกิจการด้านสาธารณูปโภคในการผลิตไฟฟ้า ซึ่งจะต้องผลิตไฟฟ้าให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการของประชาชน และมีการดำเนินกิจการอย่างต่อเนื่อง กิจการไฟฟ้าจึงเป็นกิจการที่ต้องการเงินลงทุนสูง ซึ่งในการนี้เพื่อไม่ให้เป็นภาระแก่ภาครัฐจนเกินไป การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยจึงได้มีการเพิ่มบทบาทเอกชนในกิจการ แต่เนื่องจากกาไฟฟ้าแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจที่จัดตั้งตามกฎหมายมหาชน และมีอำนาจของฝ่ายปกครองสนับสนุนอยู่ เพื่อที่จะได้มีอำนาจหรือสิทธิพิเศษต่าง ๆ ในการกระทำบางอย่างตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดตั้งรัฐวิสาหกิจ ดังนั้นการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจบางส่วน จึงเป็นทางออกในการระดมทุนจากภาคเอกชน และในขณะเดียวกันการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยก็ยังคงมีความเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจ ซึ่งเป็นการคงไว้ซึ่งอำนาจและสิทธิพิเศษต่าง ๆในการที่จะดำเนินกิจการไฟฟ้าให้บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของรัฐวิสาหกิจต่อไปในภายภาคหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Privatization of State owned Enterprise (SOEs) leads to private sector participation in the SOEs, deregulation which raised flexibility and efficiency fostering the production of quality work as well as restructuring of the organization in line with goals of a private entity. In both Sixth National Economic and Social Development plan (B.E. 2530-2534) and Seventh Plan (B.E. 2535-2539), the policy relating to the privatization of the SOEs were clearly stipulated. Research reveals that despite policies relating to the privatization of the SOEs being clearly defined, specific laws relating directly to this are at present non-existent. Currently, only certain laws and regulations prevails which are applied to different privatization merely on a case-by-case basis. These include an Act on Private Participation in State Affairs (B.E. 2535) and the office of Prime Minister Regulation on sale off the business entity or shares held either by the Government unit or the state-owned enterprise. The Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), a basic infrastructural state-owned enterprise, is responsible to provide electricity to the public to ensure electricity demand and to adequately fulfill in a consistent and timely manner. The Electricity supply industry is thus an industry that required tremendous capital investment. In order to reduce the capital burden imposed by the Government, EGAT has seeked to increase private sector participation in its operations. However since EGAT was established under public law with administrative power support that provides authority and privileges to operate as an the state-owned enterprise. Therefore the partial privatization of the state-owned enterprise would be a means by which to access private secter funds. In a case of EGAT this would also enable it to remain as a state-owned enterprise maintaining its authority and other various privileges in an endeavor achieve its goal as a state-owned enterprise.
Creative Commons License