Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน ความเชื่อทางศาสนา และความทันสมัยของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship of mass media exposure religious belief and the people's modernization of undergraduate students in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.864
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน และความทันสมัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในเรื่องของความเชื่อทางศาสนา และตัวแปรอื่นๆ พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างความเชื่อทางศาสนากับสภาพแวดล้อมในครอบครัว และความเชื่อทางศาสนากับความใกล้ไกลศาสนา แต่พบว่าระหว่างความเชื่อและความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน 2. ในเรื่องของการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนกับความทันสมัยในระดับบุคคล และการเปิดรับรายการธรรมะทางสื่อมวลชนกับความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา แต่พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความเชื่อทางศาสนากับการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน 3. ในเรื่องความทันสมัยในระดับบุคคล ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันทั้งระหว่างความทันสมัย กับความเชื่อทางศาสนาของนิสิตนักศึกษา และความทันสมัยกับความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is the a survey on undergraduate student studying in the universities in Bangkok aiming to examine the relationship between belief in Buddhism doctrines which in term of research variable counted as religious belief, media exposure and modernization. The result of the research could be summed up as follows 1. Upon the relationship between religious belief, family religious environment, religious proximity and knowledge-attitude in Buddhism; there are correlations between religious belief and family religious environment and with religious proximity; but there is no correlation between belief and knowledge-attitude in Buddhism. 2. Upon the relationship between mass media exposure and other variables, it is found that it does positively correlate with religious belief and with personal modernization but does not correlat with knowledge-attitude on Buddhism. 3. In term of personal modernization, there are neither corelation between modernization and student belief nor with knowledge-attitude in Buddhism.
Creative Commons License