Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในสมัยรัฐบาลชวน หลีกภัย กับ สมัยรัฐบาลบรรหาร ศิลปอาชา โดยหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on the stock exchange of Thailand's image presentation in newspapers during Chuan administration and Banharn administration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.862
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ ในระหว่างสมัยรัฐบาล ชวน หลีกภัย กับสมัยรัฐบาล บรรหาร ศิลปะอาชา (22 กันยายน 2535 - 25 พฤศจิกายน 2539) โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 8 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ สยามโพสต์ มติชน กรุงเทพธุรกิจ ผู้จัดการรายวัน ประชาชาติธุรกิจ และฐานเศรษฐกิจ จำนวน 1,744 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ในช่วงเวลาทั้ง 2 สมัยรัฐบาล โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ เป็นไปในทางลบมากที่สุด โดยประเด็นที่มีการนำเสนอในทางลบมากที่สุดทั้ง 2 สมัยรัฐบาล ได้แก่ บทบาทด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ และด้านประสิทธิภาพการบริหารและภาพลักษณ์ของผู้บริหาร ส่วนประเด็นที่ถูกนำเสนอในทางบวกมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและศักยภาพขององค์กรในด้านการปฏิบัติงาน บุคลากร และเทคโนโลยี การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยหนังสือพิมพ์จะถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบของข่าวมากที่สุดรองลงมาได้แก่ บทวิเคราะห์ บทความ รายงานและบทสัมภาษณ์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำภาพลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏในเนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์มาเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 สมัยรัฐบาล พบว่าภาพลักษณ์ตลาดทรัพย์ในช่วงสมัยรัฐบาล ชวน หลีกภัย มีแนวโน้มการนำเสนอไปในทางลบและ ทางบวกใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่ในช่วงสมัยรัฐบาลบรรหาร ศิลปะอาชา มีแนวโน้มไปในทางลบมากกว่าทางบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to compare the image of The Stock Exchange of Thailand in Thai newspapers during Chuan administration and Banharn administration (September 22,1922-November 25, 1966) The study was done through the analysis of the content of 8 newspapers, i.e.: Thairath, Daily News, Siam Post, Matichon, Krungthep Thurakij, Phujadkarn Raiwan, Prachachart Thurakij and Tharn Settakij, with the total of 1,744 copies. The study found that image of The Stock Exchange of Thailand during the two administrations as presented most by newspapers was negative. The negative issues presented most were the social responsibility of the Stock Exchange of Thailand and its effect on economic system of the country, the inefficiency of administration and the image of the administrators. Meanwhile, the positive issues presented most were the increase in efficiency of administration and potentiality of organization in performance, human resources and technology. The image was mostly presented in the forms of news, analysis, article, report and interview respectively. When the two periods were compared, the image of the Stock Exchange of Thailand during Chuan administration was presented in positive and negative directions equally while during Banharn administration it was presented in the negative direction more than the positive direction.
Creative Commons License