Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลยุทธ์และประสิทธิผลของโครงการประชาสัมพันธ์ เพื่อลดอุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of strategies and effectiveness of public relations campaign for the prevention of traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.858
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญเพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์ในการรณรงค์ทางการสื่อสารและการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่นำมาใช้ในโครงการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อลดอุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา และเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโครงการดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาจากการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติต่ออุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา และพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ยานพาหนะภายหลังการดื่มสุราของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 390 คน ผลการศึกษาในส่วนกลยุทธ์ของการดำเนินโครงการนั้น พบว่า กลยุทธ์หลักคือ การส่งข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับความรู้และปัญหาอุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุราผ่านสื่อมวลชนโดยเน้นสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์เป็นสื่อหลัก เพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรับรู้ต่อปัญหาอุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา ประกอบกับการดำเนินกิจกรรมที่กระตุ้นให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายสามารถเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการรณรงค์ สำหรับผลการศึกษาในส่วนประสิทธิผลของโครงการนั้นพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการในระดับต่ำ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับอุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุราต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ แต่กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่ออุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา และมีพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ยานพาหนะภายหลังการดื่มสุราในระดับการปฏิบัติที่ปลอดภัยต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรต่างกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการ โดยการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับอุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา และพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ยานพาหนะภายหลังการดื่มสุรา แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับทัศนคติต่ออุบัติเหตุจราจรจากการดื่มสุรา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research was to study the strategies used in public relations and communication campaign to prevent traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking. Its effectiveness was also examined through assessing samples' exposure to this campaign, knowledge and attitude toward traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking, and driving behavior after alcohol drinking. Questionnaires were used to collect data from the Bangkok inhabitants selected 390 samples. The results of the study revealed that the principal strategies were to release information through variety of mass media channels on traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking in order to establish the awareness of the problems especially in print media and to organize public relations activities to gain campaign's audience participation. as for the campaign effectiveness, the research showed that most samples had limited exposure to this campaign. Their knowledge towards traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking was limited. However, their attitude towards traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking was positive. Their driving behavior after alcohol drinking was low safety. Furthermore, demographic characteristics can not expain differences in media exposure to this campaign. Media exposure did not correlate with knowledge towards traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking and driving behavior after alcohol drinking. But, there were negative correlations between media exposure and attitude towards traffic accident caused by alcohol drinking.
Creative Commons License