Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับธรรมะในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure to Dhamma in the age of globalization
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.853
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจข้อมูลจากชาวกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 600 คน ที่ได้รับการเลือกมาจาก 2 วิธีการ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการจำแนกอย่างมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือประกอบด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นสาธุชนของวัด 4 แห่ง ที่มีลักษณะเป็นตัวแทนของวัดทางพระพุทธศาสนา 4 ลักษณะด้วยกัน วัดละ 50 ตัวอย่าง รวม 200 ตัวอย่าง และอีก 400 ตัวอย่าง สุ่มจากผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ ให้มีการกระจายของตัวแปรด้านประชากรและสถานที่เก็บข้อมูล การวิจัยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การเปิดรับ ความต้องการในการเปิดรับ และผลจากการเปิดรับธรรมะในพุทธศาสนา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการหาค่าทางสถิติ อันได้แก่ ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าเฉลี่ยมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่า t-test ค่า ANOVA และ Scheffe โดยการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดรับและต้องการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับธรรมะจากการฟัง โดยในรายละเอียดสรุปได้ว่า กลุ่ม "ผู้ไกลธรรมะ" เปิดรับข่าวสารธรรมะจากโทรทัศน์มากกว่าสื่ออย่างอื่น ในทางกลับกัน ด้านความต้องการในการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านธรรมะ กลุ่มผู้ใกล้ศาสนากลับต้องการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อโทรทัศน์มากกว่าสื่ออื่น ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ไกลศาสนาต้องการเปิดรับข่าวสารธรรมะจากพระสงฆ์มากกว่าสื่ออื่น ส่วนหัวข้อธรรมะที่บุคคลทุกกลุ่มต้องการเปิดรับมากที่สุด คือ เรื่อง "กรรมดี กรรมชั่ว" 2. ในแง่ความแตกต่างของการเปิดรับข่าวสารและความต้องการ จากการวิจัยพบว่า สำหรับตัวแปรด้านประชากร การเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านธรรมะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างแตกต่างกันตามความแตกต่างด้านอายุ การศึกษาและอาชีพ ส่วนในด้านความต้องการในการเปิดรับข่าวสารธรรมะ ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างกันภายใต้ตัวแปรด้านการศึกษา รายได้ และอาชีพ 3. ผลของการเปิดรับข่าวสาร มองภายใต้ตัวแปรด้านความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับธรรมะที่เกิดขึ้นอันเป็นผลมาจากการเปิดรับธรรมะ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด มีความรู้และความเข้าใจความรู้สึกที่ดี และศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนา อันจะนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การสวดมนต์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ และการดำเนินชีวิตตามแนวทางของหลักศีลห้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is a survey research on 600 samples dwelling Bangkok drawn by two methods; the first group of samples was stratified by representativeness of 4 types of Buddhist temple which each temple 50 samples were drawn making totally 200 respondent; the other 400 samples are dwellers of Bangkok drawn by the method of accidental sampling but with conscious on of distribution in demography and location. The research aims to examine the exposure, the need and the effect of the exposure on how each group of respondents pass through knowledge attitude and practice concerns Buddhism. The data was analyzed in term of frequency percentage, mean, t-test, one-way Anova and Schaffe through SPSS/Pc+statistical package'. The result of the research could be summed up as follows: 1. The majority of respondents expose to and want to expose to Buddhism teaching through listening whereas in details those who are categorized as 'persons distant from Buddhism' more expose to teaching message through television than other media while those who are categorized as 'person close to Buddhism' more expose to printed media with specialized content on Buddhism. In term of need for exposure, peculiarly for those who are close to religion need more of the content presented through television whereas those who are distant from religion need more teachings from Buddhist monk with major need of the content concern' good deed and bad deed. 2. In term of defferences among variables under studied exposure varies significantly by age, education and occupation whereas need for exposure varies significantly by education, income and occupation. 3. By result of exposure the major percentage of the respondents learns and understand more about Buddhism, having better attitude and more faith and the acquisition leads to regular prayer and keeps on practice in accordance to 5 moral paths.
Creative Commons License