Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสารและความพึงพอใจจากรายการเกมโชว์ทางโทรทัศน์ ของนักศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure and gratification of television game show among university students in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.849
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ลักษณะทางประชากร การเปิดรับสื่อ และความพึงพอใจจากการเปิดรับชมรายการเกมโชว์ทางโทรทัศน์ของนักศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 450 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่, ค่าร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ค่า t-test, ค่าการวิเคราะห์ ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA), ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับชมรายการเกมโชว์ในช่วงเวลา 19.01 จนถึงปิดสถานี มีการเปิดรับชมรายการ 1-3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ โดยใช้เวลาในการชมรายการมากกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง ต่อครั้ง เหตุผลที่ชมก็เพื่อความบันเทิง และการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ส่วนรายการที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดคือ "รายการเกมโซน" ทางไทยทีวีสี ช่อง 9 2. นักศึกษาที่มีเพศ อายุ อาชีพของบิดา และมารดาต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับชมรายการและความพึงพอใจไม่ต่างกัน แต่นักศึกษาที่ศึกษาในชั้นปีที่ต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับชมรายการเกมโชว์ ต่างกัน 3. การเปิดรับชมรายการเกมโชว์ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพึงพอใจจากรายการเกมโชว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the realationship among factors, namely demographic variables, media exposure and gratification of television game show among university students in Bangkok Metropolis. Questionnaires devised by the researcher were employed to collect data from a total of 450 samples. Frequency, Percentage, Mean, standard Deviation, t-test One-Way Analysis of Varience (ANOVA) and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficients were used to analyze data through SPSS for Windows. The results of the research were as follow : 1. Most students were exposed to television game shows from 7.00 p.m. until the end of the broadcast. They watched the shows 1-3 times per week and spent more than 1 hour per view. The most mentioned reasons for watching were entertainment and relaxation. The most popular game show among students was Game Zone from TV channel 9. 2. There were no differences among students of different sexes, ages, fields of study, father's and mother's occupations in terms of game show exposure and their gratification. Media exposure, however, was significantly different among those with different levels of study : freshman, sophomore, junior,and senior. 3. Game show exposure correlated negatively with gratification from viewing.
Creative Commons License