Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anticancer activity of ethoxy mansonone g on human breast cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณรัศมี เกตุชาติ
Second Advisor
ปิยนุช วงศ์อนันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.610
Abstract
ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนในระยะลุกลามร้อยละ 40 สามารถกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำเนื่องจากมีการดื้อยา tamoxifen แพทย์จึงเปลี่ยนไปใช้ยาต้านฮอร์โมนกลุ่มอื่น แต่ยังเกิดการดื้อยาและมีผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง ดังนั้นการนำสารจากธรรมชาติมาพัฒนาเป็นยาที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งจึงเป็นแนวทางที่อาจลดปัญหาดื้อยาได้ สารสกัดจากต้นจันทน์หอม (Mansonia Gagei Drumm) ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งได้หลายชนิด โดย mansonone G (MG) สารสำคัญที่แยกจากสารสกัดสามารถแย่งจับกับตัวรับเอสโตรเจนได้ ในการศึกษานี้จึงทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์อนุพันธ์ MG คือ Ethoxy mansonone G (EMG) สารกึ่งสังเคราะห์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญ การลุกลามและการยับยั้งการเจริญแบบไร้การยึดเกาะ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาในการทดสอบ EMG สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ไม่ดื้อยา (MCF-7) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน (MCF-7/LCC2, MCF-7/LCC9) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและมีความเป็นพิษน้อยกว่ายาเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์ไฟโปรบลาสต์ และพบว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ EMG ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 ส่วนหนึ่งผ่านการลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เป็นเป้าหมายของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและสาร EMG ยังสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการดื้อต่อยา tamoxifen ใน MCF-7/LCC2 และ MCF-7/LCC9 นอกจากนี้ EMG ยังยับยั้งการลุกลามของ MCF-7/LCC2 และ MCF-7/LCC9 โดยลดการแสดงออกของ MMP-9 และ uPA ทั้งยังสามารถลดการเจริญแบบไร้การยึดเกาะผ่านการลดจำนวน ขนาดของ colony ใน MCF-7/LCC2 และ MCF-7/LCC9 สรุปว่าสาร EMG มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดไม่ดื้อยาและชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน ต้านการลุกลาม รวมไปถึงลดการเจริญแบบไร้การยึดเกาะของ MCF-7/LCC2 และ MCF-7/LCC9 ซึ่งอาจนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาชนิดใหม่ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Approximately 40% of advanced-stage estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer patients developed recurrence due to tamoxifen resistance. Therefore, the use of natural substances to inhibit the growth of breast cancer cells is a promising way to reduce the problem of anti-hormonal drug resistance. The extract from Mansonia Gagei Drumm has shown the inhibitory effect on several cancer cells and the major bioactive compound; MG showed the binding ability to ER. This study aimed to evaluate the inhibitory effects of EMG, a semi-synthetic compound on cell proliferation, invasion and anchorage-independent growth. The results showed that EMG inhibited the growth of ER-positive (MCF-7) and anti-hormonal resistant breast cancer cells (MCF-7/LCC2, MCF-7/LCC9) in a concentration and time-dependent manner with less toxic effect on normal fibroblasts. Inhibitory effect of EMG on cell proliferation was in part due to the reduction of ER-targeted genes in MCF-7 cells. EMG reduced tamoxifen resistant genes, inhibited cell invasion by decreasing MMP-9 and uPA and inhibited anchorage-independent growth in MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9. In conclusion, EMG had anticancer effects in both ER-positive and anti-hormonal resistant breast cancer cells and was able to inhibit cell invasion and anchorage-independent growth. Therefore, this study suggested that EMG should be developed as a novel anticancer drug for anti-hormonal resistant breast cancer patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.