Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The curriculum organization of the English subject in prathom suksa one in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Prachuap Khirikhan Provincial Primary Education
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ เชื้อรัตนพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.318
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างและแบบศึกษาเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเตรียมการจัดหลักสูตร โรงเรียนมีการวางแผนการจัดหลักสูตรในรูปคณะกรรมการ แต่ไม่มีการจัดทำโครงการหลักสูตรเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มีการจัดครูเข้าสอนก่อนเปิดภาคเรียนแล้วจัดส่งครูเข้ารับการอบรมและมอบให้ศึกษาเอกสาร มีการประชาสัมพันธ์หลักสูตรโดยใช้วิธีการประชุมชี้แจง ครูจัดตารางสอนตามคาบเวลาที่หลักสูตรกำหนด โรงเรียนรวบรวมวัสดุประกอบหลักสูตรและสื่อการเรียนที่ได้รับจากต้นสังกัด และดำเนินการจัดทำสื่อ จัดซื้อเพิ่มเติม ปัญหาที่พบ คือ บุคลากรไม่มีความรู้ ความสามารถ และความชำนาญในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ การดำเนินการจัดหลักสูตร ครูมีการวางแผนการสอนล่วงหน้าโดยศึกษาหลักสูตรและวัสดุประกอบหลักสูตร แต่ไม่มีการจัดทำแผนการสอนเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร ครูจัดกิจกรรมโดยยึดผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ครูใช้วิธีการสอนตามแนวการสอนภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสารมากที่สุด ทักษะทางภาษาที่ครูเน้นมากเรียงตามลำดับ คือ การฟัง-การพูด-การอ่านและการเขียน ครูจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรโดยการจัดป้ายนิเทศแสดงสื่อความรู้ด้านภาษาอังกฤษและมุมภาษาอังกฤษ ครูใช้สื่อการสอนทุกครั้งที่สอน และมีการวัดผลและประเมินผลเพื่อตรวจสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนก่อนเรียนและระหว่างเรียน ด้วยวิธีการสังเกตและตรวจผลงาน โดยวัดพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือการปฏิบัติ ความรู้ และเจตคติ การนิเทศติดตามผลการจัดหลักสูตร โรงเรียนดำเนินการนิเทศติดตามผลการเตรียมการจัดหลักสูตรในรูปคณะกรรมการ โดยนิเทศเรื่องการเตรียมวัสดุประกอบหลักสูตรและสื่อการเรียน การจัดตารางสอน การจัดเตรียมบุคลากร โดยมอบให้ศึกษาเอกสารให้คำแนะนำปรึกษา และประชุมวิชาการโรงเรียนมีการวางแผนการนิเทศติดตามผลการดำเนินการจัดหลักสูตรด้วยวิธีมอบให้ศึกษาเอกสาร ให้คำแนะนำปรึกษา ประชุมวิชาการ และเยี่ยมชั้นเรียน โดยผู้บริหารและครูวิชาการโรงเรียน ปัญหาด้านการนิเทศติดตามผลการดำเนินการจัดหลักสูตร คือ ผู้บริหารไม่มีเวลาในการนิเทศติดตามคณะทำงานมีงานสอนเต็มเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the state and problems of the curriculum oganization of the English subject in prathom suksa 1 in the elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Prachuap Khirikhan Provincial Primary Education. The samples of the study were school administators and prathom suksa 1 English teachers. The research instruments employed were structured interview forms and document analysis form. Data were analyzed by using content analysis, frequency and percentage. The results revealed the following: In the preparation stage, the curriculum organization was planned by the the committee. the project on prathom suksa 1 English curriculum was not written. Teachers were assigned to teachers were assigned to teach before the beginning of semester, were assigned to attend in-service training, and to study documents, Schools carried out public relations activities on curriculum by means of meeting. Schedule was constructed according to time specified in curriculum. Schools collected curriculum and supplementarymaterials and instructional materials from the higher level units. Instructional materials were made and bought. The problems were lack of knowledge, ability, and skills in teaching English of personnel. In the operational stage, The English lessons were planned in advance by studying curriculum and supplementary materials. Teacher didn't write lesson plans. Instructional activities were emphasized on student-centered model. Teachers used communicative approach in teaching activities at most. Language skills used most to least were listening, speaking, reading and writing respectively. The extra curricular activities were held by displaying English knowledge on board and setting English corner. Teachers used instructional material regularly. Measurement and evaluation were provided to examine students' knowledge and understanding before and during classes by observing their behaviors and examining students' work. Learning behavior on the aspects of psychomotor, cognitive and affective were measured and evaluated. In the follow-up stage, data were indicated that the supervision and follow-up of the preparation stage were conducted by the committee concerning the preparation of curriculum document and materials, schedule arrangement, and personnel preparation by means of providing documents for teacher to study, giving advice and arranging the academic meeting. Schools also planned and conducted the supervision and follow-up of the operational stage through assigning teachers to study document, giving advice, arranging the academic meeting, and visiting classrooms by school administators and academic teachers. Problems reported were insufficient time of administators to supervise, heavy teaching workload of the working committee, lack of supervision and follow-up instruments, and lack of qualified supervisors in English.
Creative Commons License