Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้ชนะสิบทิศ : ละครพันทางของเสรี หวังในธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Puchanasiptit : a Lakon Panthang by Seree Vangnaitham
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬรักษ์
Second Advisor
เสาวณิต วิงวอน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1957
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาละครพันทางเรื่อง ผู้ชนะสิบทิศ บทประพันธ์ของ เสรี หวังในธรรม จากต้นฉบับเรื่องเดิมของยาขอบ โดยศึกษาตั้งแต่ประวัติละครพันทางที่เริ่มขึ้นในปลายรัชกาลที่ 4 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ศึกษาขั้นตอนการแสดงองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของการแสดงละครพันทางของกรมศิลปากรตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2945 ถึง พ.ศ.2537 และเน้นกลวิธีการแสดงละครพันทางเรื่อง ผู้ชนะสิบทิศ ที่เสรี หวังในธรรม ปรับปรุงขึ้นซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากแบบแผนการแสดงของกรมศิลปากรแต่เดิม วิธีวิจัย ใช้การวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์แสดงตอนสำคัญ 10 ครั้งและตอนนั้นๆ ที่แสดงเป็นครั้งแรกบนเวทีโรงละครแห่งชาติ การสัมภาษณ์แนวลึกผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดง ผู้ชมตลอดจนประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัยในละครเรื่องนี้มาโดยตลอด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ละครพันทางที่ริเร่มโดยเจ้าพระยามหินทรศักดิ์ธำรง เป็นการแสดงละครรำออกภาษาทั้งเรื่องดนตรี ฟ้อนรำ ให้ต่างไปจากละครรำของไทยในยุคนั้น ต่อมาพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอกรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ ได้จัดการแสดงละครแบบพันทางขึ้น โดยทรงพัฒนาให้วิจิตรขึ้น ครั้นถึงยุคกรมศิลปกากรก็ได้จัดการแสดงละครพันทางสืบมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยปรับปรุงรูปแบบให้กะทัดรัด หรุหราและมีองค์ประกอบการแสดงมากขึ้น อาทิ ระบำ ในปี พ.ศ. 2528 นายเสรี หวังในธรรม จัดแสดงละครพันทางเรื่องใหม่คือ ผู้ชนะสิบทิศ โดยแปลงบทร้อยแก้ว เป็นร้อยกรองโดยสามารถรักษาอรรถรสของเนื้อหาและภาษาเอาไว้ ให้ตัวละครแสดงนิสัยและอารมณ์แบบสมจริง สอดแทรกความตลกในเนื้อหาและบุคลิกของตัวละคร ออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายให้แตกต่างไปจากรูปแบบเดิมพอควร เพิ่มความสมจริงในเรื่องฉาก แสง เสียง การแสดงละครเรื่องนี้เป็นที่นิยมของคนดูจำนวนมาก การแสดงแบ่งเป็นตอน 60 ตอน แสดงต่อเนื่องกันไปตั้งแต่ต้นจนจบเรื่อง ทำให้คนดูติดตามตลอดเวลา จากการสังเกตของผู้วิจัยพบว่คนดูประจำเป็นกลุ่มสตรีวัยประมาณ 27 ถึง 70 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying Puchanasiptit, a Lakon panthang play, by Seree Vangnaitham from the original novel of Yakob. It studies the history of Lakon Panthang genre which was started at nearly the end of King Rama IV reign until today. The study also includes the important performance elements of Lakon Panthang by the Fine Arts Department from 1952 to 1994. It focuses the performance techniques of Puchanasiptit which Seree Vangnaitham made it different from the former standard of the Department . Research methodology comprises library research, observation of ten important episodes, each of which was presented on the national theatre stage for the first time, indepth interviewing with experts and those involved in the productions, and the experience of the researcher who had been involving in the productions thoroughly. The study finds that Lakon Panthang was created by Chao Phraya Mahin-tharasakthamrong. It was a dance drama utilizing language, music, and dance depicting various nationalities in order to make it different from Thai dance drama styles of the day. Later Krom Phra Naraddhip Prabandhbongs also produced Lakon Panthang was adapted to be more concise, elaborate, and added new elements such as dances. In 1985 Seree Vangnaitham, produced a new play for Lakon Panthang, Puchanasiptit. The study finds that this play could maintain the story and the language qualities of the original text. The play allowed actors to express their emotions with naturalistic acting style. It blends humorism in the story and in the characters. Its costume designs changed significantly. Realistic sets, lightings and sound effects were employed. The play was welcome by a multitude of audience. The play was divided into sixty episodes and performed continuously which enticed public to always follow up. Female aged 27 to 70 represented the major group of audience.
Creative Commons License