Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบตรวจจับหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดดีสชาร์จบางส่วนสำหรับสายเคเบิลแรงสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A partial discharge locating system for high voltage cable
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำรวย สังข์สะอาด
Second Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1781
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาออกแบบ และสร้างเครื่องตรวจจับหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดดีสชาร์จบางส่วน (Partial Discharge, PD) แบบแถบกว้าง (Wide-band) เพื่อใช้สำหรับการตรวจหาตำแหน่งดีสชาร์จบางส่วนในสายเคเบิลแรงสูง ตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน IEC ที่สภาวะแวดล้อมปกติ โดยเป็นการพัฒนาต่อจากเครื่องตรวจจับดีสชาร์จบางส่วนสำหรับอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าแรงสูง ระบบการวัดที่ใช้เป็นแบบวิธีตรง เพื่อให้ใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงออกแบบให้เครื่องตรวจจับว่ามีขนาดของ PD เกินมาตรฐานหรือไม่ ก่อนที่จะหาตำแหน่งที่เกิด PD ช่วงความถี่ที่ใช้วัดขนาดของ PD มีค่า 30 กิโลเฮิร์ตซ์ ถึง 400 กิโลเฮิร์ตซ์ ส่วนช่วงความถี่ที่ใช้ตรวจหาตำแหน่งของ PD จะอยู่ในช่วง 30 กิโลเฮิร์ตซ์ ถึง 5 เมกกะเฮิร์ตซ์ ความไวของเครื่องจะดีกว่า 5 พิโคคูลอมป์ เมื่อใช้ตัวเก็บประจุคับปลิงที่มีขนาดมากกว่า 10 นาโนฟารัด ระบบตรวจจับหาตำแหน่ง PD นี้ได้รับการออกแบบให้มีลักษณะพิเศษเป็นตัวกรองความถี่อันดับสูง เพื่อกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนย่านความถี่วิทยุและฮาร์โมนิกสูงๆ จึงสามารถใช้ตรวจจับ PD ของสายเคเบิลที่มีคาแรคเตอร์รีสติกอิมพีแดนซ์ต่ำเพียง 10 โอห์มได้ การกำจัดสัญญาณที่ซิงโครไนซ์กับความถี่ของแหล่งจ่าย ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำงานของไธรีสเตอร์ ทำได้โดยใช้วิธี “หน้าต่างเวลา" เครื่องตรวจจับ PD นี้ สะดวกต่อการใช้งาน และสามารถทดสอบในห้องที่ไม่มีชีลด์ได้ถ้าหากสัญญาณรบกวนมีขนาดไม่มากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development, design and construction of a wide band partial discharge locating system, for detecting the location of partial discharge (PD) in a high voltage cable in accordance with IEC standard. This partial discharge locating system was developed on the basis of the partial discharge detector for high voltage equipment. The measuring system was a straight method and was basically designed to detect magnitude of PD magnitude is higher than a specified value, the locating function will be operated. The detector has frequency band of 30 to 400 kHz for PD magnitude detection and 30 kHz to 5 MHz for PD locating system. To detect the location of PD in an extremely low characteristic impedance cable, e.g. 10 ohms, this detector still has a sensitivity of better than 5 pC when using a coupling capacitor of 10 nF or higher. The detector was designed to have a special performance as a high order band pass filter for suppressing noise at radio frequency range and high order harmonics. Therefore the detector can be used to measure PD at low characteristic impedance. The “Time Window" method is applied for eliminating the pulse interference by masking out main synchronized interference signals. The PD locating detector is easily to operate. Measurement can be performed in a room without shielding when the environmental interference is not too high.
Share
COinS