Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาขีดจำกัดความเครียดในการขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่นโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ แบบลอการิทึมของความเค้นกับความเครียด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forming limit strain of sheet metals using logarithmic stress-strain relation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย สมศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1735
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาขีดจำกัดความเครียด ณ จุดที่เกิดคอคอดของสองวัสดุคือ แผ่นเหล็กเกรด SPCC-SD ที่มีความหนา 0.8 มิลลิเมตร กับแผ่นอะลูมิเนียมเกรด AA1100 ที่มีความหนา 1.0 มิลลิเมตร มีการสร้างแบบจำลองสองแบบเพื่อหาค่าขีดจำกัดความเครียดเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง ซึ่งค่าขีดจำกัดความเครียดจากการทดลองหาได้จากจุดที่ความชันของกราฟแรงดึงกับระยะยืดมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์ แบบจำลองแบบแรกเป็นการศึกษาค่าขีดจำกัดความเครียดโดยทางทฤษฎีของฮิลล์ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับความชันของกราฟกึ่งลอการิทึมของความเค้นกับความเครียด ณ จุดที่มีความชันเท่ากับ [K/(1+ αρ)] ซึ่งเป็นค่าคงที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติแอนไอโซทรอปีของโลหะ แบบจำลองแบบที่สองเป็นการศึกษาขีดจำกัดความเครียดโดยใช้ค่า strainhardening exponent, n ซึ่งนิยมไว้เท่ากับความชันของกราฟลอการิทึมของความเค้นกับความเครียด จากผลการทดลองของเหล็กแผ่น พบว่าค่าขีดจำกัดความเครียดที่ได้จากการทดลองมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกับค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของฮิลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกับค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองค่า n แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของสองแบบจำลองกับค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากการทดลองกลับมีค่าแตกต่างกันไม่มากนักคือ -0.0056 (-2.3%) และ 0.0078 (3.2%) ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองของอะลูมิเนียมแผ่น พบว่าขีดจำกัดความเครียดที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีมีค่าเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกับค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากการทดลองมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากแบบจำลองค่า n อย่างชัดเจนคือ -0.0077 (-10.5%) และ 0.0292 (39.8%) ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการใช้แบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของฮิลล์มีความใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองมากกว่าแบบจำลองค่า n
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the forming limit strain at necking of 0.8 mm SPCC-SD steel-sheets and 1.0 mm AA1100 aluminium-sheets. For each metal, two limiting strain models were used to compare with the results obtained experimentally. The first model is forming limit strain derived from Hill’s theory. Their values are slopes of semi-logarithmic stress-strain relation at constant [K/(1+ αρ)] which are dependent of anisotropic property of metal. The second model is the forming limit strain using strain-hardening exponent, n, which is defined by slope of the logarithmic stress-strain relation. For steel-sheets, linear correlation between experimental forming limit strain and the Hill’s model at 0.1 significant level was found. However, no linear correlation between the experimental forming limit strain and the second model at 0.1 significant level was detected. Also the average values of the first model are nearer to the average value of experimental forming limit strain than the second model. Differences between the two models and experiment were as little as -0.0056 (-2.3%) and 0.0078 (3.2%), respectively. In case of aluminium-sheets, the average value of the first model was nearer to the average value of experimental forming limit strain than the second model, -0.0077 (-10.5%) as compared to 0.0292 (39.8%), respectively. It shows that the first model offers better prediction of the limiting strain than the latter.
Creative Commons License