Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นรูปซิลิคอนไนไตรด์โดยกระบวนการ HIP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forming of silicon nitride by the HIP process
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริทรรศน์ พันธุบรรยงก์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1730
Abstract
การศึกษาและวิจัยการขึ้นรูปซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ความหนาแน่นสูงโดยกระบวนการ HIP แบบใช้แคปซูล มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลสูง ในการวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้ผงแอลฟา-ซิลิคอนไนไตรต์ เป็นสารตั้งต้น โดยใส่ผงอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ และผงอิทเทรียมออกไซด์ในจำนวนร้อยละ 3 และร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ สัดส่วนดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดองค์ประกอบที่เป็นเฟสของเหลวที่มีอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวต่ำที่สุดสุดภายในระบบของอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์-อิทเทรียมออกไซด์ซิลิคอนออกไซด์ และได้ทำการตรวจสอบสมบัติด้านความหนาแน่น โครงสร้างจุลภาค ความแข็ง ค่า Young’s modulus และ Fracture toughness ของชิ้นงาน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นงวนซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ได้มีความหนาแน่นสูงใกล้เคียงกับค่าความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี รูปแบบพีคเอกซ์เรย์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากเฟสแอลฟาเป็นเฟสเบตาเกิดขึ้นในทุก ๆ ชิ้นงาน และอุณหภูมิต่ำสุดที่ เกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟสได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ คือ 1650 องศาเซลเซียส การเกิดเกรนเบตาที่มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งยาวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดเฟสของเหลวระหว่างการเปลี่ยนเฟส ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงถึงลักษณะเกรนเบตาที่เป็นแท่งยาวนี้ ชิ้นงานที่ค่าความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎีมากกว่าร้อยละ 98 จะมีค่าความแข็งระหว่าง 15 ถึง 16 GPa ค่า Young’s modulus และ Fracture toughness มีค่าเท่ากับ 250 ถึง 320 GPa และ 7 ถึง 9 MPa.m1/2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The densification of silicon nitride was carriod out by Hot Isostatic Press (HIP) sintering via glass-encapsulation method. The sintering techniques was studied in order to obtain high strength properties. α -Si3N4 raw powder was used as starting material with an addition of 3 wt% Al2O3 and 5 wt%Y2O3. This ratio corresponds to the liquid phase compositions having lowest melting temperature in the system Al2O3-Y2O3 -SiO2 which yields high strength glassy phase at room temperature. Density, microstructure, hardness, Young’s modulus and fracture toughness of specimens were measured. The experimental results showed that the silicon nitride could have density nearly to the theoretical density. X-ray Diffraction pattern indicated that transformation of α-phase β-phase occurred in all sintered specimens and the α-phase fully transformed to β-phase at the minimum temperature of 1560 ℃. It was found that increasing of sintering temperature will increase the mechanical properties. Development of elongated grains were observed and believed to have been related to the formation of glassy phase during phase transformation. The SEM micrographs and fractography also showed the β rodlike grains. For the specimens having density over than 98%, the calculated harness were approximately between 15-1 GPa. Young’s modulus and fracture toughness were approximately 250-320 GPa and 7-9 MPa.m1/2 | respectively.
Creative Commons License