Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางชลศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ของการตกตะกอนในร่องน้ำกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydraulic parameter identification for mathematical models of Sedimentation in Bangkok Bar channel
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจริต คูณธนกุลวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุทัศน์ วีสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1727
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางชลศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสม เพื่อใช้ในการประมาณอัตราการตกตะกอนในร่องน้ำกรุงเทพฯ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ การศึกษาครอบคลุมการทบทวนสภาพทางชลศาสตร์และอุทกวิทยาบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ปริมาณการตกตะกอนที่มีการวัดไว้เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในการศึกษาครอบคลุมการจำลองสภาพการตกตะกอนในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ขนาด 16 x 20 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยทำการคำนวณสภาพการไหล การเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดคลื่น การฟุ้งกระจาย และตกตะกอนในสภาพแบบคงที่ (steady state) และพิจารณาเฉพาะแหล่งตะกอนจากการพามาของแม่น้ำและคลื่นเท่านั้นผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพการไหลสุทธิของกระแสน้ำจากแม่น้ำจะไหลออกจากปากแม่น้ำ โดยทิศทางการไหลมีแนวโน้มไหลไปทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การไหลในร่องน้ำจะมีขนาดมากบริเวณปากแม่น้ำและลดลงไปในแนวร่องน้ำจนถึงบริเวณทางโค้งของร่องน้ำ (กม. 5 - 6) สภาพคลื่นโดยเฉลี่ยในแนวร่องน้ำมีขนาดเล็ก คลื่นจะพัดผ่านร่องน้ำและแตกตัวใกล้ชายฝั่ง การฟุ้งกระจายของตะกอนฟุ้งกระจาย มากบริเวณปากแม่น้ำและแพร่มาถึงบริเวณทางโค้งของร่องน้ำ จากนั้นความเข้มข้นจะลดลงอย่างมากตามแนวถึงเขตนอกชายฝั่งพารามิเตอร์ที่พิจารณาในการคำนวณอัตราการตกตะกอนในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ค่าคงที่การแพร่และความเร็วในการตกตะกอน เมื่อพิจารณาจากแหล่งตะกอนสองแหล่งและเป็นค่าคงที่ทั้งปี จะได้ค่าคงที่ที่หมาะสมจะมีค่าดังนี้ ค่าคงที่การแพร่เท่ากับ 0.15 และค่าความเร็วในการตกตะกอนเท่ากับ 5.0 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาอัตราการตกตะกอนเป็นรายเดือน ค่าความเร็วในการตกตะกอนที่ได้ ทำให้เกิดการตกตะกอนมากไปและน้อยไปในรายเดือน จึงควรจะพิจารณาปรากฎการณ์การ ตกตะกอนแบบไม่คงที่ (unsteady state) และใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ในลักษณะเป็นตัวแปรสำหรับการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to define suitable hydraulic parameters for Bangkok Bar sedimentation in mathematical modelling. The study covered the review of hydraulic and hydrographical conditions of Bangkok Bar and actual survey data of sedimentation rate for comparision. The study covered the sedimentation simulation in the area of the Chao Phraya River mouth of 16 x 20 square kilometers and included the calculations of flow, wave transformation, sedimentation in the steady state and considered only the sediments transported from river and by wave. The results indicated that the net river discharge tends to flow in the southeast direction where the current in the Bar is strong at the beginning of the river mouth and decreases in the direction of the Bar up to the curved portion (km. 5 - 6) of the Bar. The average wave condition in the Bar is gentle by which the wave passes through the Bar and breaks near the shoreline. Sediment diffuses from the river mouth through the curved portion of the Bar and front there, the concentration abruptly decreases in the Bar direction till deep water offshore zone. In the study, the hydraulic parameters considered are the diffusion constant and settling velocity. When considered only sediment sources from river and wave and with the constant value for the whole year, the suitable values of diffusion constant and settling velocity are found to be 0.15 and 5.0 cm/sec. However, the constant settling velocity induced the differences of sedimentation rate compared with the actual data in monthly basis, hence the phenomena should be considered in the unsteady state and the settling velocity value should also be considered as variable in the future study.
Creative Commons License