Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เสาส่งไฟฟ้าทางพลศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics analysis on transmission towere
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน ลักคุณะประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1713
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของแรงลมที่มีต่อโครงสร้างทางสถิตย์ศาสตร์ตามข้อกำหนดของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) และข้อกำหนดใหม่ที่เสนอโดยหน่วยวิจัยอุโมงค์ลม มหาวิทยาลัยเวสเทิร์นออนตาริโอ (UWO) ทั้งแบบเชิงเส้นและไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตโดยพิจารณาวัสดุอยู่ในช่วงอีลาสติก และเปรียบเทียบผลการตอบสนองทางพลศาสตร์แบบเชิงเส้นของแรงภายในและแรงปฏิกิริยากับผลที่ได้จากการประยุกต์ข้อกำหนด UWO โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันของแรงที่ขึ้นกับเวลา ซึ่งแปลงมาจากบันทึกความเร็วลม ในการวิเคราะห์ได้จำลองโครงสร้างโดยวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์และใช้โปรแกรม SAP90 ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษาที่ใช้ คือ เสาส่งไฟฟ้า DA1 สูง 46.68 เมตร ซึ่งเป็นเสาส่งที่ได้วิบัติจากลมพายุไต้ฝุ่นเกย์ในสภาพที่ยังไม่ได้ขึงสายไฟ เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2532 ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิตศาสตร์พบว่าแรงเฉือนตามข้อกำหนด UWO สูงกว่า กฟผ. ประมาณ 8% ในขณะที่โมเมนต์สูงกว่าถึง 30% และแรงภายในชิ้นส่วนสูงกว่าข้อกำหนด กฟผ. ประมาณ 10-40% สาเหตุสำคัญคือ ข้อกำหนดของ UWO คิดแรงลมกระทำต่อเสาส่งในลักษณะการกระจายความเร็วลมตามกฎการยกกำลัง จึงให้ผลโมเนต์มากกว่าข้อกำหนด กฟผ. ซึ่งใช้ค่าแรงลมที่ความสูงเฉลี่ยกระจายสม่ำเสมอตลอดเสาส่ง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งพิจารณาความไม่เชิงเส้นเชิงเรขาคณิตให้ผลแรงภายในชิ้นส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยประมาณ 5% ที่สภาวะใช้งาน ส่วนผลการกระโชกของลมที่ไม่สัมพันธ์ซึ่งพิจารณาโดยวิธีแพตซ์โหลดในข้อกำหนด UWO พบว่าให้ผลของแรงสูงกว่าวิธีละเอียดประมาณ 10-20% ในการวิเคราะห์ผลทางพลศาสตร์สำหรับกรณีศึกษาพบว่าผลของโหมดที่สองทำให้แรงภายในชิ้นส่วนขาเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 5-10% แต่ในชิ้นส่วนทแยงเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 1-6 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่คิดโหมดแรกโหมดเดียว และผลจากการพิจารณา 2 โหมดและรวมทุกโหมดมีค่าแตกต่างกันไม่มากราว 5-10% สำหรับตัวคูณพลศาสตร์พบว่า เมื่อวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลลมจากการทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลม จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จะให้ค่าตัวคูณผลพลศาสตร์เท่ากับ 3.40 ส่วนข้อกำหนด UWO มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.0 ซึ่งต่างกันประมาณ 70% โดยมีสาเหตุหลัก คือ ลักษณะลมที่ได้จากการจำลองในอุโมงค์ลมอาจจะคลาดเคลื่อนจากสภาพลมตามธรรมชาติ ซึ่งเห็นได้จากเส้นแสดงความหนาแน่นของสเปกตรัมพลังงานในงานวิจัยย้ายไปด้านความถี่สูงเข้าใกล้ความถี่ธรรมชาติของเสาส่งมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับเส้นกราฟความหนาแน่นของสเปกตรัมพลังงานในงานวิจัยย้ายไปด้านความถี่สูงเข้าใกล้ความถี่ธรรมชาติของเสาส่งมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับเส้นกราฟความหนาแน่นของสเปกตรัมพลังงานของ Melbourne (1982) ทำให้ลมที่จำลองขึ้นมีอิทธิพลต่อเสาส่งมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยพิจารณาค่าการตอบสนองสูงสุดจากความเร็วลมหนึ่งเหตุการณ์ แต่ข้อกำหนด UWO พิจารณาจากค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าสูงสุดจากเหตุการณ์จำนวนมาก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to compare the results from the static analyses of transmission line towers using existing design criteria followed by the Electricity Generation Authority of Thailand (EGAT) and the proposed guidelines on wind loads by the University of Western Ontario (UWO). Both linear and geometric nonlinear analyses were performed, assuming elastic material properties. In addition, linear dynamic responses in internal forces and reactions were also compared with those obtained from application of UWO guidelines. The time varying wind loading function was transformed from measured wind records. All the analyses were performed by using the general propose finite element program SAP90. The structure used in the case study was the 46.68 m-high DA1 lattice tower which collapsed in the 1989 Typhoon Gay in the unstrung condition. While the base shear resulting from statics analysis based on UWO guidelines was about 8% higher than that based on EGAT criteria, the corresponding base moment from UWO results was found to be much larger, in the order of 30%, whereas the discrepancies in the internal forces were about 10-40%. The main reason was that the UWO guidelines assume the more realistic Power law distribution, resulting in considerable larger base moment than those predicted by the EGAT criteria which assume uniform pressure distribution base on the velocity at the average tower height. The effect of geometric nonlinearity was found to increase the internal forces in the serviceability limit state by only about 5%. The patch loading in the UWO specification which accounts for uncorrelated gusts resulted in internal forces increasing by about 10-20%. The dynamics analyses of the tower in the case study incorporating the lower two modes yielded increase in the internal forces in the order of 5-10% for leg members, and 100-600% for diagonal members, when compared with the solutions which included only the fundamental mode. The results were not much different when all modes were included, the discrepancy being about 5-10%. The dynamic response factor was found to be 3.40 when the loading was based on the wind velocity recorded from wind tunnel tests at Chulalongkorn University. It was about 70% higher than that computed in accordance with the UWO guidelines. The large difference was due partly to the deviation of the characteristics of the wind modeled in the wind tunnel from that of the natural wind. The power spectrum density function of the modeled wind in full scale was seen to shift to the high frequency range, closer to the natural frequency of the tower when compared with the spectrum curve proposed by Melbourne (1982), with the consequence of increasing dynamic response of the structure. Furthermore, the peak response from dynamics analysis was computed based on one single wind speed event while that obtained from the UWO guidelines is the mean value of peak responses from a large ensamble of events using probability theory.
Creative Commons License