Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Project-based learning with online social media model to enhance environment literacy of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.592
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพในการใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการคือ ผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 154 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 ท่าน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ ผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามสภาพและความต้องการในการใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และแบบประเมินรูปแบบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม แบบวัดเจตคติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม แบบวัดพฤติกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และแบบประเมินความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) สื่อสังคมออไลน์ที่ผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายใช้งานมากที่สุดสามอับดับได้แก่ Youtube (X = 2.71, S.D = 0.56) Facebook Messenger (X = 2.69, S.D. = 0.57) และ Facebook (X = 2.62, S.D. = 0.62) 2) องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบฯ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ ผู้สอน ผู้เรียน กิจกรรมการเรียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และ การประเมินผล 3) ขั้นตอนของรูปแบบฯ ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเตรียมการ การอภิปรายประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชนบริเวณรอบโรงเรียน การวางแผนดำเนินโครงงาน การดำเนินโครงงาน และ การประเมินผล 4) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเห็นว่ารูปแบบฯ มีความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด (X= 4.77, SD.=0.33) 5) ผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 6) ผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยเจตคติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 7) ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่า ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อยู่ในระดับดีมาก (X = 2.76, S.D = 0.50) และ 8) ผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจในการเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย อยู่ในระดับมาก (X = 4.37, S.D = 0.52)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to (1) explore online social media usage among high school students, (2) to develop a learning model using project-based learning with social media and (3) to study the effects of the created learning model using project-based learning with social media approach to improve environmental literacy. The samples were 154 high school students and 7 experts and the subject in model experiment were 20 high school students. The research instruments included a questionnaire on the current situation and needs of high school students in using online social media and a model evaluation form and the data gathering instruments consisted of environmental knowledge test, environmental attitude test, environmental behavior test and student’ s satisfaction toward the model test questionnaire. A summary of the findings is as follows: (1) the top three online social media that the high school students use most often were Youtube (X = 2.71, S.D = 0.56) Facebook Messenger (X = 2.69, S.D. = 0.57) และ Facebook (X = 2.62, S.D. = 0.62); (2) the learning model consisted of 5 components, including instructors, learners, project-based activities, online social media and evaluation; (3) the learning model was composed of 5 steps, namely preparation, discussion, project planning and operation, and evaluation; (4) the experts rated the model’s suitability at the highest level (X = 4.77, SD = 0.33); (5) the experimental result indicated that the subjects had higher environmental knowledge mean scores on the post-test than the pre-test at .05 level of significance; (6) the experimental result indicated that the subjects had higher environmental attitude mean scores on the post-test than on the pre-test at .05 level of significance; (7) the experimental result indicated that the subjects’ environmental behavior was rated at the high level (X = 2.76, S.D = 0.50), and (8) the students’ satisfaction toward the model was found at the high level ( X= 4.37, S.D = 0.52).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.