Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลของความหนาชิ้นทดสอบต่อการทดสอบความต้านทาน ในการแตกร้าวภายใต้สภาวะความเครียดระนาบ ของท่อเหล็กเอ.เอส.เอ็ม.อี.เอส.เอ.-335 เกรด พี.22
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of specimen thickness effect on plane strain fracture toughness testing in asme sa-335 grade P22 steel pipes
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1669
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของความหนาชิ้นทดสอบต่อการทดสอบความต้านทาน ในการแตกร้าวภายใต้สภาวะความเครียดระนาบของท่อเหล็ก เอ. เอส. เอ็ม.อี. เอส. เอ.-335 เกรด พี.22 และเพื่อประมาณค่าความต้านทานในการแตกร้าวภายใต้สภาวะความเครียดระนาม KIC กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ ชิ้นทดสอบ CT จัดวางแนวแบบ C-L เตรียมจากท่อ ไอดง ASME SA-335 เกรด P22 ของโรงไฟฟ้ากังหันไอน้ำ ตามข้อกำหนดต่างๆ ของมาตรฐาน ASTM E399 โดยมีความหนาของชิ้นทดสอบน้อยกว่าที่มาตรฐานได้กำหนดไว้ ชิ้นทดสอบแบ่ง เป็น 5 กลุ่มตาม ความหนา คือ 15.00 | 17.50 | 20.00 | 23.00 และ 25.40 mm และความกว้างของชิ้นทดสอบมีค่าคงที่เท่ากับ 50.80 mm เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือเครื่องทดสอบการแตกร้าวด้วยระบบไฮดรอลิค และการทดสอบทุกอย่างได้กระทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความต้านทานในการ แตกร้าว KQ มีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อความหนาของชิ้นทดสอบ เพิ่มขึ้นตามมาตรฐานของ ASTM E399 จะต้องใช้ชิ้นทดสอบที่มีความหนาอย่างน้อย 620 mm จึงจะได้ค่า KIC ที่เชื่อถือได้ 2. จากมาตรฐานของ E813 ค่า JIC ที่ได้จากการทดสอบ J-Integral ด้วยเทคนิควิธีการ ทดสอบด้วยชิ้นทดสอบหลายชิ้น ได้ JIC เท่ากับ 162.70 kJ/m2 และแปลงไปเป็น KIC เท่ากับ 183.80 MPa m1/2 และคำนวณความหนาอย่างน้อยของชิ้นทดสอบได้เท่ากัน 597 mm 3. เพราะว่าความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างค่าความหนาอย่างน้อยของชิ้นทดสอยที่คำนวณได้จาก KIC กับค่าที่ทำนายด้วยมาตรฐานของ E399 เป็นไปด้วยดี จึงเป็นไปได้ที่จะกำหนดให้แนวโน้มของความต้านทานในการแตกร้าว KQ มีค่าลดลงเมื่อความหนาของชิ้นทดสอบ เพิ่มขึ้นจนกระทั่งไป asymtote กับระดับของ KIC ที่ความหนาอย่างน้อยของชิ้นทดสอบเท่ากับ 597 mm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at analyzing the specimen thickness effect on plane strain fracture toughness testing in ASME SA-335 Grade P22 steel pipes. The research also aimed at evaluating the plane strain fracture toughness KIC. The research sample consisted of 15 compact tension specimens with C-L orientation | prepared from super-heater pipes ASME SA-335 Grade P22 in steam turbine power plants | were prepared as per the various recommendations of ASTM E399. However | the thicknesses of the specimen were less than those prescribed in the E399 standard. These can be classified into five groups of thickness (B = 15.00, 17.50, 20.00, 23.00 and 25.40) and the specimen width was held constant (W = 50.80 mm). The data collection instrument was a servohydraulic testing machine. All tests were carried out at room temperature. The findings were as follows : 1. The trend of fracture toughness | Kg | decreases as the thickness of CT-specimen increases. According to the E399 standard | a valid KIC-value is obtained when the minimum specimen thickness must be 620 mm. 2. According to E813 standard, the JIC value is obtained from the multispecimen technique (JIC = 162.70 kJ/m2) and can be converted to KIC (KIC = 183.80 MPa m½). Also, the minimum specimen thickness is 597 mm. 3. Since the agreement between the minimum thickness value obtained from KIC and the predicted value from E399 standard is resonably good | it is possible to define a trend of fracture toughness | KQ | decreases as the specimen thickness increases until the KIC level is asymtoted with the KQ at the 597 mm minimum specimen thickness.
Creative Commons License