Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โรงงานนำร่องเพื่อการกลั่นสำหรับการวิจัย และพัฒนาการควบคุมกระบวนการด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distillation pilot plan for computer process control research and development
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1648
Abstract
โรงงานนำร่องหอกลั่นถูกสร้าง และมีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์วัดและตัวส่งสัญญาณอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ เพื่อการปรับโครงสร้างระบบควบคุมได้อย่างคล่องตัว หอกลั่นขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 6 นิ้ว ประกอบด้วยเทรย์แบบเจาะรูจำนวน 15 เทรย์ และมีความสูง 5 เมตร ตำแหน่ง เทรย์ป้อนเลือกได้ 5 ตำแหน่ง หอกลั่นแยกส่วนผสมระหว่างน้ำกับเอทธานอล หอกลั่นถูกอินเตอร์เฟซกับระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายส่วนรุ่น ไมโคร-เอ็กซ์แอล งานวิศวกรรมระบบควบคุมแบบกระจายส่วนถูกสาธิต โมเดลแบบทรานส์เฟอร์ฟังก์ชันของหอกลั่นได้มาจากข้อมูลการทดลอง นอกจากนั้น หอกลั่นยังถูกสร้างโมเดลด้วยโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส และมีการนำเสนอผลการควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับด้วยตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี โรงงานนำร่องนี้จะถูกใช้เพื่อการวิจัยการควบคุมกระบวนการขั้นก้าวหน้า และการสอนระบบเวลาจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The distillation pilot plant is constructed and is fully equipped with sensors and transmitters to be flexible in adjusting control system configuration. The 6 inch-diameter column consists 15 sieve trays is 5 meters high. The 5 alternative feed trays have been provided. The columnfractionatesa mixture of water and ethanol. The distillation column is interfaced to the µ-XL Distributed Control System. The engineering work of the Distributed Control System is demonstrated. The transfer function models of column are obtained from experimental data. The distillation column is also modeled by using Aspen Plus. Some results of PID feedback control are presented. The pilot plant will be used for advanced process control research and real-time system instruction.
Share
COinS