Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกรองแบบไมโครฟิลเตรชันโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเซรามิกชนิดหมุนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microfiltration using a rotating ceramic membrane
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1646
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารป้อน (6.5, 15 และ 20 กรัมต่อลิตร) ความเร็วรอบการหมุนของเยื่อแผ่นเซรามิก (0, 500, 1000, 1500 และ 2000 รอบต่อนาที) ความดันในการกรอง (0.136, 0.272, 0.408, 0.544 และ 0.680 บาร์ หรือ 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว) และช่องว่างระหว่างผนังเยื่อแผ่นกับผนังท่อด้านใน (2.65, 4.25 และ 5.6 มิลลิเมตร) ทำการกรองโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้เพื่อแยกเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 ออกจากน้ำหมัก จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกรองโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการไมโครฟิลเตรชันแบบไหลขนานกับเยื่อแผ่นได้ การแยกเซลล์ออกจากน้ำหมักจะมีค่าฟลักซ์และค่าเก็บกักสูงกว่าการกรองแบบไหลขนานชนิดเยื่อแผ่นอยู่กับที่ เครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้นี้จะเกิดปรากฎการณ์การไหลที่เรียกว่า การหมุนวนของเทย์เลอร์ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่องว่างระหว่างผนังเยื่อแผ่นกับผนังท่อด้านใน และปรากฎการณ์นี้จะช่วยลดการเกิดโพลาไรเซซัน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถทำการกรองได้ที่ความดันต่ำ เนื่องจากเกิดแรงเฉือนตลอดผิวเยื่อแผ่น การทดลองแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการแยกเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ออกจากน้ำหมักที่ดีกว่า 3-5 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกรองชนิดเยื่อแผ่นอยู่กับที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the effect of feed concentrations (6.5, 15, and 20 g/1), the rotational speeds of the ceramic membrane (0, 500, 1000. 1500, and 2000 rpm), filtration pressures (0.136, 0.272, 0.408, 0.544, and 0.680 bar or 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10 psi), and distances of annular gap (2.65, 4.25, and 5.60) to filtration were studied using rotating filter for separating Clostridium acetobutylicium ATCC 824 from fermentation broth. The studies presented in this paper showed that rotating filter could improve the performance in cross-flow microfiltration. For cell separation form fermentation broth the values of flux and rejection, respectively were significantly higher than with non-rotating filter. In this filter, flow phenomena which was called “Taylor vortices" was developed in the annular gap of the filter apparatus and could enhance the reduction of membrane polarization. Furthermore, low pressure operation was suggested for this system because of shear generation over the membrane surface. This experiment, also showed about 3-5 times better performance for cell separation from fermentation broth by comparing with non-rotating filter.
Creative Commons License