Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกเซลล์ Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 ที่มีพอลิ-บีตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตจากน้ำหมักโดยเครื่องกรองระดับอนุภาครูปทรงกระบอกชนิดหมุนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 cells containing poly-beta-hydroxybutyreate from fermentation broth by a rotating cylindrical microfilter
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1628
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่มีต่อกระบวนการแยกเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 ด้วยเครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้ ขอบเขตของตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ความเข้มข้นของสารป้อน (2 7 และ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร) ความดัน (17 34 44.2 และ 51 กิโลปาสคาล) จำนวนรอบการหมุนของเยื่อแผ่น (0 500 900 1200 และ 1500 รอบต่อนาที) ระยะห่างของผนังเยื่อแผ่นกับผนังท่อด้านในเท่ากับ 7.25 มิลลิเมตร ทำการทดลองที่อัตราการป้อนน้ำหมักเท่ากับ 0.013 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนจะทำให้ความต้านทานการกรองเนื่องจากการอุดตันของอนุภาคมีค่าสูงขึ้น ค่าเพอมิเอชันฟลักซ์จะมีค่าลดลง การเพิ่มค่าเพอมิเอชันฟลักซ์จะสามารถทำได้โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนรอบการหมุนของเยื่อแผ่น ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มแรงเฉือนที่ผิวเยื่อแผ่นกวาดอนุภาคที่เกาะบริเวณผิวให้หลุดออก ทำให้ความต้อนทานการกรองเนื่องจากการอุดตันมีค่าน้อยลง การเพิ่มความดันในระบบการกรองที่เยื่อแผ่นอยู่กับที่จะมีผลให้ค่าเพอมิเอชันฟลักซ์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากเกิดโพลาไรเซชันอย่างรวดเร็ว ในขณะที่การกรองโดยเครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้สามารถควบคุมการอุดตนของอนุภาคได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกรองแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องท่าภาวะเซลล์เข้มข้น 2 กรัม ต่อลิตร ความเร็ว 1500 รอบต่อนาที ความดัน 34 กิโลปาสคาล เมื่อทำการทดลองนาน 90 นาที จะทำให้เซลล์เข้มข้นขึ้น 3 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the effects of feed concentrations (2, 7, 10 g/l), the rotational speed of the ceramic membrance (0, 500, 900, 1200, 1500 rpm), and filtration pressures (17, 34, 44.2 and 51 kPa) on filtration were studied by using rotating filter for separating Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 from fermentation broth. The gap between the membrane wall and the inside wall of tube is 7.25 mm. The experiments were carried out with the flowrate of fermentation broth of 0.013 cubic meter per hour. It was found that the increase in concentration of feed solution enhanced the filtration resistance due to higher membrane clogging, but the permeation flux was reduced. However, the permeation flux could be enhances by increasing the rotational speed of the ceramic membrane, which enhanced the shear stress at the membrane surface resulting in sweeping the particles at the surface. As a result, the filtration resistance due to the membrane clogging was reduced. The increase in pressure for the non-rotating membrane system had a little effect on the permeation flux because of fast polarization. Whereas the rotating membrane filtration system could control the membrane clogging. It was also found that, for batch filtration, at the cell concentration of 2 g per litre, the rotational speed of 1500 rpm, and the pressure of 34 kPa, the cell concentration was enhance three times within 90 minutes.
Creative Commons License