Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสังกะสีและนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ด้วยตัวกลางทรายเคลือบออกไซด์ ของเหล็กและแมงกานีส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of zinc and nickel in synthetic wastewater by iron and manganese oxide coated sand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
ประแสง มงคลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1512
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสังกะสีและนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ตัวกลางทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์และทรายเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของตัวกลางทั้งสองชนิด โดยทดลองกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์สังกะสี และน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มก./ล. 20 มก./ล. และ 50 มก./ล. พีเอชเท่ากับ 5, 6, 7 และ 8 ตามลำดับ ขั้นตอนที่สองศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณโลหะหนักที่หลุดออกมาจากการฟื้นอำนาจตัวกลางด้วยโซเดียมไนเตรท 0.01 M และ 0.1 M เฉพาะสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนซึ่งได้จากขั้นตอนที่ 1 จากการทดลองในขั้นตอนแรกพบว่าทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์และทรายเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนสังกะสีและไอออนนิกเกิลได้ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 50 มก/ล. พีเอชเท่ากับ 6 โดยประสิทธิภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนสังกะสีและไอออนนิกเกิลเท่ากับ 68.92 % และ 69.52 % สำหรับทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์ และเท่ากับ 60.66 % และ 68.27 % สำหรับทรายเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์ ซึ่งปริมาณสังกะสีและนิกเกิลที่ทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์แลกเปลี่ยนได้ เท่ากับ 1978.02 มก./ล.เรซิน และ 2136.33 มก./ล.เรซิน และสังกะสีและนิกเกิลที่ทรายเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์แลกเปลี่ยนได้ เท่ากับ 2982.64 มก/ล.เรซิน และ 3057.52 มก./ล.เรซิน จากการทดลองในขั้นตอนที่สองพบว่า การฟื้นอำนาจตัวกลางทั้งสองชนิดด้วยโซเดียมไนเตรท 0.1 M สามารถนำกลับโลหะหนักได้ในปริมาณมากกว่าการฟื้นอำนาจตัวกลางด้วยโซเดียมไนเตรท 0.01 M ถึง 2-4 เท่าเมื่อตัวกลางคือทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์ และในกรณีที่ตัวกลางคือทรายเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์นั้น โซเดียมไนเตรท 0.1 M สามารถนำกลับโลหะหนักได้ในปริมาณมากกว่าโซเดียมไนเดรท 0.01 M ถึง 12 เท่าในปริมาตรของโซเดียมไนเตรทที่เท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied about the efficiency and the suitable pH of Zinc and Nickel synthetic wastewater treatment by iron and manganese oxide coated-sand. The experiment was divided into 2 steps, the first step was carried out in order to find the suitable pH and ion exchange capacity of two medias with synthetic wastewater concentration 10 mg/1, 20 mg/1 and 50 mg/1 at pH 5 | 6 | 7 and 8 respectively. The second I step was about the comparison of quantity of metal in a regenerant between sodium nitrate 0.01 M and 0.1 M by using the optimum condition from the first step. The results from the first step show that the best efficiency for Zinc and Nickel exchange of iron and manganese oxide coated-sand was at concentration of 50 mg/1 and at pH 6. For iron oxide coated-sand, the efficiency for Zinc and Nickel exchange was equal to 68.92 % and 69.52 % which j correspond to the quantity of exchangeable Zinc and Nickel equal to 1978.02 mg/1.resin and 2136.33 mg/1.resin.For manganese oxide coated-sand, the efficiency for Zinc and Nickel exchange was equal to 60.66 % and 68.27 % which correspond to the exchangeable Zinc and Nickel equal to 2982764 mg/l.resin. and 3057.52 mg/1.resin.The result in the secondary step reveals that the regeneration of two medias with sodium nitrate 0.1 M can recovered more metal than sodium nitrate 0.01 M. In case of iron oxide coated-sand, sodium nitrate 0.1 M recovered more metal than sodium nitrate 0.01 M about 2-4 times. This ratio was increased up to 12 times for manganese oxide coated-sand considering in the same volume of sodium nitrate.
Creative Commons License