Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกแหล่งอาศัยและอาหาร และชีววิทยาการประมงของปูทะเล Scylla serrata (Forskal, 1755) ในป่าชายเลนคลองหงาว จังหวัดระนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Habitat selection, food preferences and fishery biology of mud crab Scylla serrata (Forskal, 1755) in Klong Ngao mangrove forest Ranong Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิฎฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สมบัติ ภู่วชิรานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1480
Abstract
ศึกษาการเลือกแหล่งอาศัยและอาหารของปูทะเล บริเวณป่าชายเลนคลองหงาว จังหวัดระนอง โดยการสุ่มจับปูทะเลที่อาศัยในป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติและป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุต่างกันทุกเดือน ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2537 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2538 พบว่าปริมาณปูทะเลในป่าธรรมชาติและป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 8 ปี มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันสำหรับองค์ประกอบหลักในกระเพาะอาหารของปูทะเลที่ศึกษาโดยวิธี points method และ frequency of occurence method เป็นพวกครัสตาเซียน ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินที่พบในป่าชายเลนบริเวณนี้เช่นกัน คือปูแสมในครอบครัว Grapsidae และจากการทดลองการเลือกชนิดอาหารของปูทะเลในตู้ทดลอง โดยใช้ Manly's Alpha Preference Index เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ พบว่าปูแสมเป็นอาหารที่ปูทะเลชอบมากที่สุด ปูแสมจึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับปูทะเลในแง่เป็นอาหารของปูทะเล ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุหลายปีในแง่เป็นแหล่งอาศัยและอาหารของปูทะเล สำหรับการศึกษาชีววิทยาการประมงของปูทะเล ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2537 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2538 พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกว้างของกระดอง (CW) และน้ำหนัก (W) ของปูทะเลเพศผู้ W=0.0894 CW 3.39 และปูทะเลเพศเมีย W=0.2245 CW 2.91 อัตราส่วนระหว่างปูทะเลเพศผู้และเพศเมียโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1:0.79 ปูทะเลมีขนาดแรกเริ่มสมบูรณ์เพศเฉลี่ย 9.9 เซนติเมตรและมีการวางไข่ของปูทะเลเพศเมียเกือบตลอดปี โดยมีช่วงการวางไข่ของปูทะเลชุกชุมมากที่สุดในระหว่างเดือน พฤศจิกายนถึงเดือนธันวาคม และจากการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป FiSAT วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการกระจายความถี่ความกว้างของกระดอง (carapace width frequency distribution) สามารถประมาณได้ค่าพารามิเตอร์การเติบโต (growth parameters) ของปูทะเลเพศผู้ คือ ค่า Lalfa = 14.82 เซนติเมตร ค่า K = 0.94 ต่อปีและค่า t0 =0.05 ปี ส่วนปูทะเลเพศเมีย ค่า Lalfa = 12.51 เซนติเมตร ค่า K = 1.26 ต่อปี และค่า t0 =0.06 ปี ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตายรวม (total mortality ; Z) ของปูทะเลเพศผู้และเพศเมียเท่ากับ 5.18 และ 3.32 ต่อปี ตามลำดับและมีรูปแบบการทดแทนที่(recruitment pattern) ปรากฏตลอดปี โดยปูทะเลเพศผู้มีรูปแบบการทดแทนที่เข้ามาในข่ายประมงสูงในเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงเดือนสิงหาคม ส่วนปูทะเลเพศเมียมีรูปแบบการทดแทนที่เข้ามาในข่ายประมงสูงในเดือนกรกฎาคม ปูทะเลที่จับได้ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุน้อยกว่า 1 ปี และมีการจับปูทะเลเพศเมียขนาดเล็กที่ยังไม่สมบูรณ์เพศเพิ่มมากขึ้นปูทะเลเพศเมียที่ถูกจับร้อยละ 80 ไม่มีโอกาสได้วางไข่ในธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Habitat selection and food preference study of mud crab Scylla serrata (Forskal, 1755) was carried out at Klong Ngao mangrove forest, Ranong Province. Mud crabs were caught from the natural forest and mangrove plantations of different ages from August, 1994 to July, 1995. The crab abundance in the 8 years old plantation as compared to the abundance found in the natural forest was not significantly differences. The stomach content analysis of mud crabs using the points method and frequency of occurence method revealed that crustaceans were the major prey items. From the food preference index, grapsid crabs were the most chosen prey items. This corresponded to the benthic macrofaunal study in this mangrove forests that crustaceans in the Family Grapsidae were the dominant groups. Thus the study supported the roles of mangrove plantations at different ages in supporting the mud crab population through the availability of food sources for these crabs. The fishery biology study of mud crabs were conducted during July, 1994 to June, 1995. The relationship between carapace width (CW) and weight (W) in male crabs were W = 0.0894 CW 3.39 and in female crabs were W =0.2245 CW 2.91. The sex ratios of all crabs measured was approximately 1:0.79. The size at sexual maturity in female crabs was 9.9 cm. The spawning of eggs occurred almost all year round with the peak during November and December. The data on population structure and dynamics of mud crabs have been calculated using the FiSAT program based on the carapace width frequency distrbution. The growth parameters of the male crabs were : Lalfa= 14.82 cm.; K = 0.94 per year. and t0 = 0.05 per year. While the growth parameters in female crabs were:Lalfa = 12.51 cm.; K = 1.26 per year and t0 = 0.06 per year. Total mortality (Z) in the male and female crabs were 5.18 and 3.32 per year respectively. The recruitment occured all year round with the recruitment in male occured during July to August. The recruitment in female occurred during July. Of the total catch, most of the crabs were less than one year of age. The catch statistics showed the increasing trend of immature female crabs and at least 80% of the total catch do not get a chance to spawn before entering the fishing
Creative Commons License