Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลสมรรถภาพการวิจัย : การวิเคราะห์ด้วยลิสเรล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research competency model : a lisrel analysis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.606
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลสมรรถภาพการวิจัย ตามทฤษฎีการระบุสาเหตุของ Weiner และทฤษฎีความคาดหวังของ Vroom กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โมเดลลิสเรลที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยตัวแปรแฝง 3 ตัว คือ แรงจูงใจ การระบุสาเหตุของผลลัพธ์ และสมรรถภาพการวิจัย และตัวแปรสังเกตได้ 15 ตัว กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวิจัยการศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาในช่วงปี 2525-2536 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ อัตราการตอบกลับคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ SPSS ในการหาค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน สถิติวิเคราะห์ทวินาม และใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.1 ในการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางประเภทมีตัวแปรแฝง (latent variable) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า โมเดลสมรรถภาพการวิจัยมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎีการระบุสาเหตุ และทฤษฎีความคาดหวัง อธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรสมรรถภาพการวิจัยได้ร้อยละ 33.5 ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลที่ดีที่สุด มีค่าไค-สแควร์เท่ากับ 64.821 p = .684 ที่องศาอิสระ 71 ค่าดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ .942 ตัวแปรสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา และตัวแปรการระบุสาเหตุของผลลัพธ์ มีอิทธิพลทางตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อตัวแปรสมรรถภาพการวิจัย และตัวแปรสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อตัวแปรการทำวิจัย การเข้าร่วมประชุมสัมมนาทางการวิจัย การระบุสาเหตุของผลลัพธ์และแรงจูงใจ รวมทั้งมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการอ่านรายงานการวิจัย แต่อิทธิพลทางอ้อมของตัวแปรสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษาที่ส่งผ่านตัวแปรคั่นกลางไปยังสมรรถภาพการวิจัย ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop and validate the research competency model, based on the Vroom’s expectancy and Weiner’s attribution theory. The developed model consisted of fifteen observed variables and three latent variables : research motivation, outcome attribution, and research competency. The population consisted of the researchers who graduated with master’s degree during the 1983 to 1993 academic years, Department of Educational Research, Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University. Mail questionnaires were employed with 50% return rate of response. Data were analyzed by descriptive and bivariate statistical analyses through SPSS, and path analysis with latent variables through LISREL version 8.1. The result indicated that the three developed models were consistent with empirical data. The model, based upon both expectancy and attribution theories, accounted for 33.5 percent of variance in the research competency variable. Model validation of the best fitted model provided the chi-square goodness-of-fit test of 64.821, p = .684, df = 71 and the GFI of .942. The direct effects of the Department of General Education and the outcome attribution variable on the research competency were significant. The Department of General Education variable had significant direct effects on research product, seminar participation, outcome attribution and research motivation, and had significant indirect effect on research report reading as well, but its indirect effect on research competency via those intervening variables was not significant.
Share
COinS