Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระหว่างวิธีวิเคราะห์จำแนก กับวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติก : กรณีศึกษาตัวแปรจำแนก วิถีชีวิตแบบประชาธิปไตยของนิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of data analysis results between discriminant analysis and logistic regression analysis methods : a case study of variables discriminating democratic way of life of higher education students
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.593
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระหว่างวิธีวิเคราะห์จำแนกกับวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติก โดยใช้ตัวแปรจำแนกวิถีชีวิตแบบประชาธิปไตยของนิสิตนักศึกษาเป็นเนื้อหาในการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2-4 ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 1,056 คน จาก มหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 7 สถาบัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแบบสอบถามวัดตัวแปรด้านภูมิหลัง ด้านสถาบันการศึกษา และด้านคุณลักษณะของนิสิตนักศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์จำแนกและวิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์จำแนกได้ตัวแปรจำแนกที่มีความสำคัญในการจำแนกกลุ่มตามลำดับดังนี้ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร การเปิดรับสื่อสารมวลชน บรรยากาศในชั้นเรียน 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติก ได้ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการมีวิถีชีวิตแบบประชาธิปไตยของนิสิตนักศึกษาตามลำดับดังนี้ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร การเปิดรับสื่อสารมวลชน บรรยากาศในชั้นเรียน นิสิตนักศึกษาสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ บุคลิกภาพ บิดาทำงานในบริษัทเอกชน 3. ฟังก์ชั่นที่ได้จากวิธีวิเคราะห์จำแนกสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของกลุ่มได้ร้อยละ 43.33859 มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดกลุ่มได้ร้อยละ 82.92 ส่วนฟังก์ชั่นที่ได้จากวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติก สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการมีวิถีชีวิตแบบประชาธิปไตยได้ร้อยละ 42.6265 และมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดกลุ่มร้อยละ 82.21 จะเห็นได้ว่าฟังก์ชันที่ได้จากวิธีวิเคราะห์จำแนก สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ดีกว่าฟังก์ชั่นที่ได้จากวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติกเล็กน้อย ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการจัดกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the data analysis results between discriminant analysis method and logistic regression analysis method by using variables discriminating democratic way of life of higher education students. The samples consisted of 1,056 second year to the fourth year students from seven higher institutions in Bangkok. The questionnaires was used for data collection about students' background, institution and attribute. The obtained data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithematic mean, standard deviation, discriminant analysis and logistic regression analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. The results from discriminant analysis shew significant variables that could discriminate between groups of high and low democratic way of life were participating co-curricular activities, receiving information from mass media, and classroom atmosphere. 2. The results from logistic regression analysis shew significant variables relates with students' democratic way of life were participating co-curricular activities, receiving information from mass media, classroom atmosphere, higher education students of engineering department, personality and father's occupation as company employees. 3. The function of discriminant model could explained about 43.33589 of group variance and had 82.92 efficiency of group classification. When comparing between the two methods, the discriminant model has little more percentage of explained variance than logistic model but the group classification efficiencies were not significant different.
Creative Commons License