Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการวัดทักษะกระบวนการ ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างมาตรแบบสอบเลือกตอบ และมาตรวัดตามการรับรู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of goodness of fit of science process skills measurement model between multiple choice test and perceived scales
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหวัง พิธิยานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.591
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการวัดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างมาตรแบบสอบเลือกตอบและมาตรวัดตามการรับรู้ โมเดลการวัดนี้ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรแฝง 1 ตัว คือ ทักษะการกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ตัวแปรสังเกตได้ 5 ตัว คือ ทักษะการกำหนดและควบคุมตัวแปร, ทักษะกระบวนการตั้งสมมติฐาน, ทักษะการให้นิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการ, ทักษะการทดลอง และทักษะการแปรผลข้อมูลและลงข้อสรุป ผลจากการตอบ มาตรแบบสอบเลือกตอบ และมาตรวัดตามการรับรู้ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 764 คน นำมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลการวัดด้วยมาตรแบบสอบเลือกตอบมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์สูงกว่าโมเดลการวัดด้วยมาตรวัดตามการรับรู้ โดยโมเดลการวัดด้วยมาตรฐแบบสอบเลือกตอบ มีค่าโค-สแควร์เท่ากับ 2.02; p = 0.57, df = 3, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.99 ในขณะที่โมเดลการวัดด้วยมาตรวัดตามการรับรู้มีค่าโค-สแควร์เท่ากบ 6.74; p = 0.08, df = 3, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.98 ทั้งนี้โมเดลการวัดด้วยมาตรวัดตามการรับรูสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ร้อยละ 81.1 สูงกว่าโมเดลการวัดด้วยมาตรแบบสอบเลือกตอบซึ่งอธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ได้เพียง 37.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the goodness of fit of science process skills measurement model between multiple choice test and perceive scales. Measurement model consisted of one latent variable (science process skill) and five observed variables (identifying and controlling variables, formulating hypotheses, operationally defining, experimenting and interpreting data and conclusion). Responses scores from multiple choice test and perceived scale of 764 mathayomsuksa 1-3 students in Bangkok Metropolis were analysed by confirmatory factor analysis through LISREL. The results indicated that the measurement model by multiple choice test was consistent with empirical data more than measurement model by perceived scale. Measurement model by multiple choice test provided the chi-square goodness-of-fit test of 2.02; p = 0.57, df = 3, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.99. Measurement model by perceived scale provided the chi-square goodness-of-fit test of 6.74; p = 0.08, df = 3, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.98. Measurement model by perceived scale accounted for 81.8 percent of variance more than measurement model by multiple choice test accounted for 37.4 percent of variance.
Creative Commons License