Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้คติการหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์และสัมพันธภาพ ที่มีต่อกันระหว่างนักการเมืองกับนักข่าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of perception on press functionalism and mutual relationship between politicians and reporters
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.899
Abstract
ผลการวิจัยได้จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักการเมือง 120 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักข่าวสายการเมือง 98 คน พบว่าการรับรู้คติการหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์และสัมพันธภาพที่มีต่อกันระหว่างนักการเมืองกับนักข่าวมีความแตกต่างกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ คือ การรับรู้ของนักการเมืองกับนักข่าวในประเด็นต่าง ๆ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติถึง 20 ประเด็น จากทั้งหมด 27 ประเด็น เช่น (1) หนังสือพิมพ์ควรเป็นฝ่ายค้านตรวจสอบรัฐบาล (2) หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยส่วนใหญ่มีเสรีภาพแต่ไม่มีความรับผิดชอบ (3) ข่าวควรเน้นเรื่องราวดีๆ ที่สร้างสรรค์พัฒนามากกว่าที่จะเป็นเรื่องราวในทางร้ายเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้ง ความเสียหาย ทั้งนี้กลุ่มนักข่าวจะมีความเห็นในแนวทางที่เป็นเสรีนิยมมากกว่า ส่วนการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของนักการเมืองกับนักข่าว พบว่า นักข่าวมองนักการเมืองเป็นเชิงค่อนข้างลบมากกว่าเชิงบวก นั่นคือ เป็นเชิงลบถึง 10 ด้านดังนี้คือ นักการเมืองเป็นผู้ที่ค่อนข้างไม่จริงใจ เห็นแก่ตัว ไม่รับผิดชอบ ผิดพลาด ไม่มีคุณธรรม ไม่มีความยุติธรรม คอรับชั่น (หาประโยชน์โดยมิชอบ) ไม่น่าคบ ก้าวร้าว ลำเอียง ในขณะที่นักการเมืองมองนักข่าวเป็นเชิงบวกมากกว่าเชิงลบ คือเป็นเชิงลบ 3 ด้านคือ นักข่าวเป็นผู้ที่ค่อนข้างคอรัปชั่น (หาประโยชน์โดยมิชอบ) ก้าวร้าว อคติ นอกจากนั้น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์และองค์การที่สังกัดของนักการเมืองกับนักข่าวมีผลให้การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทด้านการเสนอข่าว บทบาทในเรื่องสัมพันธภาพรัฐบาลกับหนังสือพิมพ์ เสรีภาพและความรับผิดชอบ และการนิยามข่าวแตกต่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research findings are a result of responses to survey questions given to two sample groups: one comprising of 120 politicians and the other of 98 political news reporters. It is found that the perception on press functionalism and mutual relationship between politicians and reporters are largely different. Out of a total of 27 itemized perceptions, differences in 20 of them are statistically significant. Examples of these issues are: 1) that the press should perform the function of checking and opposing the government; 2) that most Thai newspapers have freedom but lack responsibility; and 3) that the press should emphasize positive news to promote development rather than presenting negative information of conflicts and disasters. In general, reporter group tends to give more liberal views than politician group. Regarding the perception on mutual images of politicians and news reporters, it is found that reporters have more negative views of politicians than positive ones. Specifically, the ten negative views are that politicians are rather insincere, selfish, irresponsible, mistake-ridden, virtueless, unjust, apt to be corrupt, aggressive and biased. On the other hand, politicians are more positive not necessary toward the reporters. Only three negative views of the reporters are stated. They include corruption, aggression, and prejudice. In addition, this research found that sex, age, educational background, experience, and belonging institution of politicians and reporters are factors which result in differences in the perceptions of their roles in news presentation, mutual relationship between the government and the press, freedom and responsibility of the press, and definitions of news.
Share
COinS