Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดเลือกข่าวสารของนักวิเคราะห์ในบริษัทสมาชิก ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information selection by analysts working with the members of stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.897
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกข่าวสารด้านหลักทรัพย์และปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกข่าวสารด้านหลักทรัพย์ของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ (นักวิเคราะห์) ในบริษัทสมาชิกของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักลงทุนต่อข่าวสารด้านหลักทรัพย์ที่นักวิเคราะห์ของบริษัทสมาชิกฯ คัดเลือก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักวิเคราะห์ในบริษัทสมาชิกฯ ที่มีขนาดขององค์กรแตกต่างกันจะใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกข่าวสารที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. นักวิเคราะห์ที่มีอายุน้อย (20-30 ปี) กับนักวิเคราะห์ที่มีอายุมาก (31-40 ปี) จะใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกข่าวสารแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหลักทรัพย์ 3. นักวิเคราะห์ที่มีประสบการณ์แตกต่างกันจะใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกข่าวสารไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. นักลงทุนรายย่อยเห็นว่าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกข่าวสารของนักวิเคราะห์ในบริษัทสมาชิกฯ ไม่สามารถสนองความต้องการในการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวสารด้านหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยได้ 5. นักลงทุนรายย่อยให้ความสำคัญกับคุณสมบัติของนักวิเคราะห์ในบริษัทสมาชิกฯ น้อย ในขณะที่นักวิเคราะห์ให้ความสำคัญกับคุณสมบัติของนักวิเคราะห์ในบริษัทสมาชิกฯ มาก แสดงว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยไม่สนใจบทวิเคราะห์ที่ได้รับมาว่าจะมาจากนักวิเคราะห์ที่มีความรู้ มีระดับการศึกษา หรือมีประสบการณ์ในการวิเคราะห์มากน้อยเพียงใด 6. ในช่วงเหตุการณ์และวิกฤตการณ์ต่างๆ นักลงทุนรายย่อยให้ความสำคัญในการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวสารด้านหลักทรัพย์จากบริษัทสมาชิกฯ น้อย ในขณะที่นักวิเคราะห์ให้ความสำคัญกับข่าวสารด้านหลักทรัพย์ในแต่ละช่วงเหตุการณ์และวิกฤตการณ์ต่างๆ มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the criteria in information selection and critical factors in information selection by securities analysts ("analysts") employed by brokerage members of the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The research also studies the satisfaction of investors relating to the information selected by analysts working in their brokers. It was found that: 1. Analysts in different size brokerage members are indifference in information selection criteria. 2. Junior analysts (20-30 years old) have different criteria from senior analysts (31-40 years old), especially for information relating to securities price movement. 3. Analysts with different experiences have same information selection criteria. 4. Retail investors indicate that information selection criteria of securities analysts cannot serve their investment requirements. 5. Retail investors pay not so much attention to analysts' qualification while analysts pay more attention to their qualification. Retail investors do not really care if the research they receive is written by analysts with low or high level of knowledge, educational or experience or non-experience analysts. 6. In any event or crisis, retail investors pay little attention in utilizing securities information from brokerage members while analysts pay high attention to securities news in such event.
Creative Commons License