Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการนวนิยายของรพีพร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of Rapheephorn's novels
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2139
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านแนว เรื่อง แนวคิดและกลวิธีการนำเสนอ ในนวนิยายของรพีพร ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2490 - 2532 โดยใช้แนวการศึกษาเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง นวนิยายกับสังคม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า นวนิยายของรพีพรแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ยุคตามปัจจัยของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและการเมือง แต่ละยุคนั้นรพีพรได้เขียนนวนิยายทั้งประเภทเริงรมย์ และ ประเภทเริงปัญญานวนิยายทั้งสองประเภทยังปรากฏแนวเรื่องหลายแนวด้วย นวนิยายที่งสามยุคของรพีพรมีพัฒนาการดังนี้ คือ ยุคเริ่มแรก พ.ศ. 2490 - 2500 เป็นนวนิยายเริงรมย์ ทั้งจินตนิยาย นวนิยายพาฝัน นวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ และนวนิยายชีวิตรักและครอบครัว ยุคที่สอง พ.ศ. 2505 - 2516 นวนิยายของรพีพร เน้นหนักในประเภทเริงรมย์ มีนวนิยายผี นวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ และนวนิยายชีวิตรักและครอบครัว ส่วนยุคที่สาม พ.ศ. 2516 - 2532 เป็นนวนิยายเริงปัญญาที่เสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเมืองและสิทธิสตรี และนวนิยายเริงรมย์ แนวชีวิตโลดโผน แนวการเขียนอันหลากหลายนี้เกิดขึ้น ดำรงอยู่ และเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างสอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมและการ เมีองในแต่ละยุคสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to analyze the development of types, themes and techniques of Rapheephorn’s novels during 1947 - 1989 by sociological approach. It can be concluded that Rapheephorn's novels can be divided into 3 periods according to the changing society and political conditions. In the first period, during 1947 - 1957, Rapheephorn mainly wrote entertanining novels which were romantic novels, historical novels and family-life novels. In the second period, 1962-1973, Rapheephorn's novels were still of entertaining kind; there were ghost novels, historical novels, love and family-life novels. In the third period, 1973-1989, Rapheephorn's novels can be divided into 2 groups ะ intellectual and entertaining. The themes represented in the intellectual group were political and feminist; the entertaining group represented ordeals of the characters. The development of Rapheephorn's novels was closely related to the social and political conditions of each period.
Creative Commons License