Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ชาตกัฏฐกถาด้วยทฤษฎีมานุษยวิทยาสัญลักษณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of jatakatthakatha by the theory of symbolic anthropology
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2132
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะประยุกต์ทฤษฎีมานุษยวิทยาสัญลักษณ์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ชาตกัฏฐกถา (ฉบับแปลของมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย เล่มที่ 55-64) ในฐานะพิธีกรรมเลื่อนสถานภาพจากพระโพธิสัตว์เป็นพระพุทธเจ้า ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์การบำเพ็ญทศบารมีของพระโพธิสัตว์ในฐานะคุณสมบัติของผู้เปลี่ยนผ่าน วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่ปรากฏในอรรถกถาชาดกในฐานะคุณลักษณะของช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน และวิเคราะห์พิธีกรรมเปลี่ยนผ่านเปรียบเทียบกับพุทธปรัชญา ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า ชาตกัฏฐกถาในฐานะคัมภีร์โพธิสัตวจรรยา คือพิธีกรรมเลื่อนสถานภาพจากพระโพธิสัตว์เป็นพระพุทธเจ้าที่มีแบบแผนขั้นตอนคล้ายคลึงกับพิธีกรรมเปลี่ยนผ่านโดยทั่วไปซึ่งประกอบด้วย ช่วงแยกตัว ช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน และช่วงรวมตัว พระโพธิสัตว์เป็นดั่งผู้เปลี่ยนผ่าน การบำเพ็ญทศบารมีจึงเป็นคุณสมบัติของผู้เปลี่ยนผ่านซึ่งประกอบด้วย การสละชีวิตทางโลก การยอมรับความเจ็บปวดและทุกข์ทรมาน และการมีปัญญาไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ขณะเดียวกันการละเว้นจากเรื่องเพศ และ communitas ในมหาสมาคมผู้ออกบวชในสำนักพระโพธิสัตว์ คือคุณสมบัติของช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านทั้งสาเหตุของการเปลี่ยนผ่านและความเป็นช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านของโลกและชีวิตของพระโพธิสัตว์ในแต่ละพระชาติต่างก็ถูกกำหนดโดยพุทธปรัชญาเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at the application of the theory of Symbolic Anthropology to Jatakatthakatha, Mahamakuta Rajavidyalaya version (volume 55-64) in order to analyze Jatakatthakatha as the initiation rite from Bodhisattva to Buddha, Bodhisattva's 10 principles practice as the attributes of the liminal persona, properties of Jataka Commentaries as the properties of liminal period and the rite of passage by comparing with Buddhist philosophy It can be concluded that Jatakatthakatha as Bodhisattvachariya, the passage from Budhisattva to be to Buddha, is the initiation rite which is parallel to the general order of the rite of passage : the seperation, the transition (or liminal period) and the incorporation. Bodhisattva thus is a liminal persona. His 10 principles practice, therefore, is the liminal persona's attributes comprising with the renunciation of earthly-life, the acceptance of pain and suffering and the foolishness. Simultaneously, sexual continence and "communitas" in the Bodhisattva's ascetic community are the attributes of liminal period.Both causes of passage and the wordly lives' liminal phase are primarily conditioned by Buddhist philosophy.
Creative Commons License