Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ระหว่างการทบทวนและการตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของตนเองและของเพื่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on the writing ability of mathayom suksa six students between self and peer written English revision and correction
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.578
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ระหว่างการทบทวนและการตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของตนเองและของเพื่อน ตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเบญจมราชานุสรณ์ สังกัดกลุ่มโรงเรียนที่ 9 กรมสามัญศึกษา ซึ่งได้ใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบเจาะจงมา 4 ห้องเรียน ๆ ละ 30 คน ผู้วิจัยแบ่งนักเรียนทั้งหมดออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยนำคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลวิชาภาษาอังกฤษหลัก (อ 014) ของภาคการศึกษาที่แล้ว มาเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยแล้วให้นักเรียนที่ได้คะแนนอันดับเลขคี่อยู่กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง และให้นักเรียนที่ได้คะแนนอันดับเลขคู่อยู่กลุ่มที่สอง ผู้วิจัยจึงสุ่มให้นักเรียนกลุ่มที่หนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ทบทวนและตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของตนเอง กลุ่มที่สองเป็นกลุ่มที่ทบทวนและตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของเพื่อน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แผนการสอนกลุ่มละ 10 แผนเกณฑ์การตรวจงานเขียนซึ่งดัดแปลงจากเกณฑ์ของจาคอบส์และคณะ และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียน 1 ชุด ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นหลังจากนักเรียนทำแบบทดสอบดังกล่าวแล้ว ผู้วิจัยและผู้ช่วยวิจัยประเมินความสามารถในการเขียนตามเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว แล้วนำคะแนนที่ได้มาหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และอัตราส่วนวิกฤต (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1)ความสามารถในการเขียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ทบทวนและตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของตนเองและของเพื่อน คิดเป็นร้อยละจากค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตเท่ากับ 66.87 และ 69.84 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางตามเกณฑ์การประเมินผลการเรียนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และ 2) ความสามารถในการเขียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 กลุ่มที่ทบทวนและตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของเพื่อนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ทบทวนและตรวจแก้งานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของตนเองที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ได้ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study and compare the writing ability of mathayom suksa six students between self and peer written English revision and correction. The subjects were mathayom suksa six students of Benjamarachanusorn School under the jurisdiction of school group 9, the Department of General Education, purposively selected from 4 thirty-student classes. The researcher divided all the students into 2 groups by ranking the scores of English 4 (E 014) of the previous term descendingly, and classified Group 1 for students with odd ranks, Group 2 with even ranks. Then Group 1 was assigned to revise and correct his own paper, and Group 2 to revise and correct his partner's paper. The instruments were 10 lesson plans for each group, the criteria for marking adapted from the ones built by Jacobs and others, and a set of writing ability test. After the subjects had done the test, the researcher and an assistant evaluated their writing ability from the criteria. The data collected were analysed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results revealed that 1) the writing ability of mathayom suksa six students who revised and corrected their own paper and those who revised and corrected their partner's paper was at the percentage of mean score of 66.87 and 69.84 respectively, which was evaluated for fair level according to the evaluative criterion set by the Ministry of Education, and 2) the writing ability of mathayom suksa six students who revised and corrected their partner's paper was higher the those who revised and corrected their own paper at the significant level of 0.05, which proved the hypothesis.
Creative Commons License