Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของการออกเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (tS, d3, S) ในคำภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินที่เป็นผู้หญิงไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation of Thai air hostesses' pronunciation of the final consonants (tS, d3, S) in english words
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2126
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการแปรการออกเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (t∫, dᴣ,∫) ในคำภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินที่เป็นผู้หญิงไทย อันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของตัวแปรทางสังคม 2 ประการคือประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ และ ปริบทในการใช้ภาษา โดยศึกษาจากพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินที่เป็นผู้หญิงไทยซึ่งจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์มาก จำนวน 30 คน และ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์น้อย จำนวน 30 คน ด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยบัตรรายการ (Cue-card Technique) ที่จะปรากฎทำคำทดสอบที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะต้องออกเสียงภายใต้ 2 ปริบทคือ ปริบทภาษาไทย 15 คำทดสอบ และ ปริบทภาษาอังกฤษ 15 คำทดสอบ สมมติฐานของการวิจัยนี้คือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษน้อยจะมีการแทรกแซงจากภาษาแม่สูง กล่าวคือ จะมีการออกเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายที่ใกล้เคียงเสียงภาษาไทยมาก ในขณะที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษมาก ก็จะมีการแทรกแซงจากภาษาแม่ต่ำ คือจะมีการออกเสียงที่ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษา ผลการวิเคราะห์การแปรแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปรของตัวแปรภาษากับตัวแปรทางสังคมทั้สองประการดังกล่าว ซึ่งค่าความแตกต่างที่เกิดจากการออกเสียงของตัวแปรและตัวนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแปรมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั้น p < 0.05 ในตัวแปรทุกตัว ยกเว้นการแปรของตัวแปร (∫) ตามประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ และการแปรของตัวแปร (dᴣ) ตามปริบทในการใช้ภาษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปรตัวแปร (t∫) และ (dᴣ) มีความคล้ายคลึงกันคือ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์น้อยจะมีความโน้มเอียงเข้าสู่ภาษาแม่ภายใต้ปริบทไทยมากที่สุด และจะลดลงเมื่ออยู่ภายใตปริบทอังกฤษ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์มากก็จะมีความโน้มเอียงเข้าสู่ภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุดภายใต้ปริบทอังกฤษ และจะลดลงภายใต้ปริบทไทย ตัวแปร (∫) เป็นตัวแปรที่มีปัญหาที่สุดในการออกเสียงของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยกล่าวคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถออกเสียงที่เป็นเสียงเข้าของภาษาได้น้อยที่สุด แต่มีการสร้างเสียงที่เป็นรูปแปรของภาษาในระหว่าง (Interlanguage) ขึ้นมามากที่สุดในทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the variation of Thai air hostesses’ pronunciation of the final consonants (t∫, dᴣ,∫) in English words effecting by 2 social variables, these are the English language experience of the speakers and the language context. The subjects were 60 Thai air hostesses devided into 2 groups. Half of the subjects were the speakers with more English experience and the rest were subjects with less English experience. The subjects were interviewed by cue-card technique with 15 test items appearing in Thai context and 15 test items appearing in English context. The hypothesis of this research is that subjects with less English language experience will be interfered by the mother tongue’s language system more than those with more language experience. Their pronunciation of the variables will be close to the Thai pronunciation. The subjects with more experience will have less mother tongue interferences. Their pronunciation will be close to the English pronunciation. The findings reveal a relationship between the variation of the linguistic variables and the social variables. The variation of all 3 linguistic variables is statistically significant (p<0.05) except the variation of (∫) under the English language experience, and (dᴣ) under the language context. The result of the research indicates that the variation of the variable (t∫) and (dᴣ) is very similar. The less experienced group has biased towards the Thai pronunciation especially in the Thai context, and this bias is reduced in English context. On the other hand, the more experienced group has biased towards the English pronunciation especially in the English context and this bias is reduced in Thai context. The variable (∫) is the most problematic one in the pronunciation. Subjects show a wide approximation to the English pronunciation. Both groups of subjects produce a lot of interlanguage variants.
Creative Commons License