Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกความต่างตามเพศในการใช้สรรพนามบุรุษที่ 1 และคำลงท้ายบอกความสุภาพ ของนิสิตคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sex differentiation in the use of first person personal pronouns and polite final particles by Chulalongkorn University Arts Students
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2125
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำสรรพนามบุรุษที่ 1 และคำลงท้ายบอกความสุภาพของผู้พูดเพศชาย เพศหญิง และเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิง และเพื่อศึกษาการแปรของการใช้คำสรรพนามบุรุษที่ 1 และคำลงท้ายบอกความสุภาพของเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงเปรียบเทียบกับของเพศชายและของเพศหญิง ตามบทบาทของผู้พูดและผู้ฟังที่มีสัมพันธ์กัน ความสนิทสนม และเพศของผู้ฟัง โดยศึกษาข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามซึ่งสุ่มตัวอย่างจากนิสิตคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ทุกชั้นปี จำนวน 433 คน แยกเป็นเพศชาย 25คน เพศหญิง 392 คน และเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิง 16 คน ผู้วิจัยแบ่งประเภทคำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายที่พบในข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 ประเภทคือ 1) คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายบอกเพศชาย ได้แก่ ผม และ ครับ 2) คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายบอกเพศหญิง ได้แก่ หนู ดิฉัน น้อง เรา เค้า เขา และคะ ค่ะ ขา จ๊ะ จ๋า ฮ่ะ และ 3) คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายไม่บอกเพศ ได้แก่ ลูก ใช้ชื่อ และ ฮะ ทอดเสียง ไม่ใช่ ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่า เพศชาย เพศหญิง และเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายต่างกัน คือ เพศชายใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายบอกเพศชาย เพศหญิงใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายบอกเพศหญิง ส่วนเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงใช้ทั้งสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายบอกเพศชายและบอกเพศหญิง แต่ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีการใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายไม่บอกเพศเหมือนกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายของเพศชาย เพศหญิง และเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิง ขึ้นอยู่กับบทบาทของผู้พูดและผู้ฟังที่สัมพันธ์กัน และความสนิทสนม คือ เมื่อพูดกับผู้ฟังที่เป็นพ่อแม่หรือผู้ที่สนิท เพศชายและผู้หญิงจะใช่คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายไม่บอกเพศมากกว่าเมื่อพูดกับผู้ฟังที่เป็นครูหรือผู้ที่ไม่สนิท ส่วนเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงจะใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายบอกเพศหญิง และคำไมบอกเพศเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพูดกับพ่อแม่หรือผู้ที่ไม่สนิทมากกว่าเมื่อพูดกับครูหรือผู้ที่ไม่สนิท แต่ไม่พบว่าเพศของผู้ฟังมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายของทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate and compare the use of first person personal pronouns and polite final particles of the male, female and effeminate male speakers and to analyze the variation of first person personal pronouns and polite final particles according to the relationship between the speaker and listener, the degree of intimacy between the speaker and listener and the sex of the listener. The analysis is based on information from questionnaires filled out by Arts students at Chulalongkorn University. There were 25 males, 392 females and 16 effeminate males. The first person personal pronouns and polite final particles found in this study are classified into 3 groups : 1) typically male pronouns and particles, 2) typically female pronouns and particles and 3) non-gender specific pronouns and particles. It is found that the male, female and effeminate male students use different pronouns and particles. The male use typically male pronouns and particles, the female use typically female pronouns and particles and the effeminate male use both. These three groups also use non-gender specific pronouns and particles. It is also found that the use of first person personal pronouns and polite final particles depends on the relationship between the speaker and listener and their degree of intimacy. Speaking to parents or intimates, males and females use non-gender specific pronouns and particles with greater frequency than when they speak to teachers or non-intimates. Effeminate males use typically female pronouns and particles and non-gender specific pronouns and particles when they speak to parents or intimates with greater frequency than when they speak to teachers or non-intimates. The sex of the listener, however, does not influence the use of pronouns and particles of these three groups of speakers.
Creative Commons License