Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดัชนีปริจเฉทในบทสนทนาแบบกันเองของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse markers in casual conversations of Bangkok Thai speakers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2123
Abstract
รวบรวมดัชนีปริจเฉทในการสนทนาแบบกันเองของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาหน้าที่ในปริเฉทของดัชนีปริจเฉทแต่ละดัชนี โดยใช้กรอบทฤษฏีของ Deborah Schiffrin (1987) ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นบทสนทนาแบบกันเองที่ผู้ร่วมสนทนาเป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ มีความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้น 60 นาที 20 วินาที ผลการวิจัย พบดัชนีปริจเฉทในข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 61 ดัชนี แต่ละดัชนีอาจประกอบดัวยรูปดัชนีมากกว่าหนึ่งรูป และแต่ละรูปดัชนีอาจมีหลายรูปแปร ดัชนีปริจเฉททั้ง 61 ดัชนีนี้นำมาจำแนกได้เป็น 5 กลุ่มใหญ่ตามการแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบ 5 ระนาบของปริจเฉท คือ ระนาบโครงสร้างเนื้อความ ระนาบโครงสร้างผลัด ระนาบโครงสร้างวัจนกรรม ระนาบกรอบผู้ร่วมสนทนา และระนาบสถานะของเนื้อหา ดัชนีปริจเฉทซึ่งแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบโครงสร้างเนื้อความมีจำนวน 21 ดัชนี ดัชนีปริจเฉทซึ่งแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบโครงผลัดมีจำนวน 3 ดัชนี ดัชนีปริจเฉทซึ่งแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบโครงสร้างวัจนกรรมมีจำนวน 10 ดัชนี ดัชนีปริจเฉทซึ่งแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบกรอบผู้ร่วมสนทนามีจำนวน 24 ดัชนี และดัชนีปริจเฉทซึ่งแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบสถานะของเนื้อหามีจำนวน 3 ดัชนี ดัชนีปริจเฉทส่วนใหญ่ยังทำหน้าที่รองในระนาบอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากระนาบที่แสดงหน้าที่หลักด้วย การจัดกลุ่มของดัชนีปริจเฉทตามการแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบปริจเฉท ทำให้เห็นระบบของดัชนีปริจเฉทที่ผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯในการสนทนาแบบกันเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aims at collecting discourse markers in casual conversations and at studying their functions in discourse, using the framework presented by Deborah Schiffrin (1987). The data used consist of 11 casual conversations, totalling 60 minutes and 20 seconds. The analysis reveals 61 discourse markers, each with one or many variant. These markers can be classified into 5 groups according to their primary function on the five different planes in discourse; namely, the ideational structure, the exchange structure, the action structure, the participation framework, and the information state. There are 21 discourse markers with primary function on the ideational structure. There are 3 discourse markers with primary function on the exchange structure. There are 10 discourse markers with primary function on the action structure. There are 24 discourse markers with primary function on the participation framework. There are 3 discourse markers with primary function on the information state. Most of these discourse markers also have secondary functions on other planes of discourse. Discourse markers on these five different planes show that there is a system of discourse markers to be used in casual conversation
Creative Commons License