Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์บทละครพระราชนิพนธ์เรื่อง ดาหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of the royal version of Dalang
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารดา กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2105
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์บทละครในเรื่องดาหลัง พระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกมหาราช เพื่อต้องการทราบที่มาชัดเจน และเห็นคุณค่าของบทละครในด้านต่างๆ โดยศึกษาที่มา โครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง ตัวละคร ลักษณะคำประพันธ์ และกลวิธีการดำเนินเรื่อง ตลอดจนคุณค่าด้านเนื้อหาและวรรณศิลป์ ผลการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เรื่องดาหลังมีที่มาจากนิทานปันหยีหลายสำนวน ด้านการสร้างอนุภาคหลักมีที่มาจากเรื่องกุดาสมิรังมากที่สุด ส่วนอนุภาคย่อยมาจากนิทานปันหยีหลายสำนวนรวมๆ กัน มีคุณค่าด้วยเหตุผลประการต่างๆ ได้แก่ โครงเรื่องใหญ่ที่ใช้ความรัก ศักดิ์ศรี สร้างความขัดแย้งได้อย่างมีเอกภาพและน่าติดตาม โครงเรื่องรองช่วยพัฒนา เหตุการณ์ คลี่คลายปมปัญหาได้คล่องตัว และเสริมรสชาติให้สนุกสนาน แก่นเรื่องสะท้อนความเป็นจริงของมนุษย์ต่อเรื่องความรักไว้อย่างน่าสนใจ กล่าวคือ ความรักมีอิทธิพลผลักดันให้มนุษย์ทำทุกสิ่งได้เพื่อตอบสนองความปรารถนาของตน มีแก่นเรื่องย่อย ได้แก่ การผจญภัยและทำศึกสงคราม สามารถสร้างตัวละครให้ขัดแย้งกันอย่างเข้มข้น และให้มีความรักผูกพันต่อกันอย่างน่าประทับใจในบทบาทต่างๆ ดำเนินเรื่องด้วยกลอนบทละครซึ่งยังอยู่ในแนวนิยมของสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ใช้บทบรรยายเพื่อเล่าเรื่องได้ชัดเจน ใช้บทพรรณนาเพื่อสร้างภาพและให้เข้าใจความรู้สึกตัวละคร ใช้บทสนทนาเพื่อทำให้เรื่องมีชีวิตชีวา ให้คุณค่าด้านเนื้อหา ได้แก่ ให้ความสำเริงอารมณ์ด้วยการสร้างเรื่องและผูกปมปัญหา สร้างตัวละคร และใช้แนวอิทธิปาฏิหาริย์ ให้ข้อคิดที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในชีวิตจริง สะท้อนสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทยในด้านสภาพความเป็นอยู่ การทำศึกสงครามครั้งโบราณ โบราณราชประเพณี ความเชื่อ และค่านิยม ตลอดจนวัฒนธรรมของต่างชาติด้านต่างๆ ให้คุณค่าทางด้านวรรณศิลป์ด้วยการใช้คำที่ให้เสียงสัมผัสไพเราะ การเล่นคำ และการใช้โวหารต่างๆ เพื่อสร้างภาพ อารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และให้ความหมายลึกซึ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an analytical study of Court drama Dalang, a royal version of King Rama I, in order to know the origin of the drama and its different values. The thesis aims at studying the source, analyzing the structure, themes, characters, characteristics of dramatic poetry, development of the story, as well as evaluating literary values. The result of this research is as follows. Dalang originates from different versions of Panji stories. The main element depends mostly on Kudasmilung, and the subordinate elements are from various versions of Panji stories. The main plot of the drama involves conflicts between love and pride creating a unity and attracts readers’ attention. The sub-plot contributes to the intensity, quick development and denouement of the story. The main theme reflects interestingly human truth and love, presented as a driving force behind all the character’ actions so as to fulfill their desires. The sub-themes deal with adventure and warfare, contributing to intense conflicts and impressive affections of characters through their different roles. The story proceeds through dramatic poetry (“Klon"), a fashionable trend during early Ratanakosin Period. “Klon" is one of the best way to recite a story, depict pictures, express character’ inner feelings and enliven the story with conversations. It terms of content, it entertains readers with the interesting plot, suspense, characters deployment and miracles. The value of the work is seen through its clear reflection of Thai tradition, the people’s way of life and warfare in the old days. As for literary values poetic recitation and rhymes are pleasant to the ear, stirring imagination and emotion. Different verbal embellement helps to create profound and penetrating meanings.
Creative Commons License