Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบไดเรกชันแนลคัปเปลอร์แบบช่วงความถี่กว้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of broadband directional couplers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนันตสิน เตชะกำพุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1440
Abstract
ในการออกแบบไดเรกชันแนลคัปเปลอร์ในงานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้ไดเรกชันแนลคัปเปลอร์ที่สามารถใช้ได้ดีในช่วงความถี่กว้างประมาณ 8-12 GHz ในงานนี้ได้ใช้วิธีของ Bethe หรือวิธีการหักล้างกันของคลื่นที่มีเฟสตรงกันข้ามซึ่งเกิดจากรูซึ่งอยู่ห่างกัน [lambda] [subscript g]/4 ได้ใช้การกระจายของรากที่เหมาะสมตามวิธีของเชบีเชฟหรือการกระจายแบบไบโนเมียลเพื่อหาค่าของรากที่เหมาะสมซึ่งทำให้ทราบหารัศมีของแต่ละรู เพื่อให้ไดเรกชันแนลคัปเปลอร์ทำงานได้ดีในช่วงความถี่กว้างและมี ไดเรกทิวิตี้และค่าคัปปลิ้งที่เราต้องการ เนื่องจากการกระจายของรากแบบเชบีเชฟนั้นจะทำให้ได้กราฟของไดเรกทิวิตี้เป็นยอดแหลมในบางความถี่ ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะทำให้ยอดแหลมในแต่ละความถี่ลดลงจึงได้เลื่อนรากที่ได้จากการจายตามแบบเชบีเชฟ ซึ่งอยู่บนเส้นรอบวงกลมรัศมี 1 หน่วยในระนาบเชิงซ้อนออกไปจากเดิมเล็กน้อย จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสามารถลดยอดแหลมของไดเรกทิวิตี้ลงได้ตามต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to design directional couplers to work well in the 8-12 GHz frequency bandwidth. The Bethe's technique or the destructive interference of waves produced by various coupling holes which seperated by distance [lambda] [subscript g]/4 apart were used in this design. We can handle this problem by using Chebyshev or binomial distributions for finding proper roots which correspond to each hole size, and then we obtain the directional couplers with the desired bandwidth, directivity and coupling. The Chebyshev distribution, however, caused sharp peaks in directivity at some frequencies. To eliminate these peaks we slightly move roots obtained by Chebyshev theory out of circumference of unit radius circle in complex plane. The analysis showed that by doing this the peaks of directivity can be reduced down as was desired.
Share
COinS