Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับภูมิปัญญาไทย ในการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงซอสามสาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A historical analysis on the Thai wisdom in the transmission of playing Saw Sam Sai
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.552
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์บอกเล่า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา กระบวนการทางภูมิปัญญาในการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงซอสามสายของภูมิปัญญาไทยทางด้านดนตรีไทย และศึกษาประวัติชีวิต ประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ทางด้านดนตรีไทย การรับการถ่ายทอด และการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงซอสามสายให้แก่ศิษย์ จากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางภูมิปัญญา พบว่า ที่มาและแนวคิดของกระบวนการทางภูมิปัญญานี้ เกิดขึ้นจาก 1) พื้นฐานชีวิตครอบครัวและสภาพแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรม 2) พื้นฐานทางดนตรีได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากครูดนตรีหลายท่าน และ 3) คุณลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะตัว คือ ความเป็นปัญญาเลิศ (Gifted) และความถนัดเฉพาะด้าน (Talented) จากการวิเคราะห์ การสั่งสอนความรู้ของภูมิปัญญาไทยในฐานะผู้รับการถ่ายทอด พบว่าเอตทัคคะทางบรรเลงซอสามสายทั้ง 2 ท่าน ได้รับการถ่ายทอดทักษะดนตรีหลายประเภท โดยตรงแบบ "ตัวต่อตัว" แบบลองผิดลองถูก แบบครูพักลักจำ และประสบการณ์ทางดนตรี โดยเฉพาะซอสามสาย ถือได้ว่าเป็นเลิศทางการบรรเลงเพราะได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากครูดนตรีไทยชั้นเยี่ยม ได้แก่ หลวงไพเราะเสียงซอ (อุ่น ดุรยะชีวิน) พระยาภูมีเสวิน (จิต จิตตเสวี) และนายเทวาประสิทธิ์ พาทย์โกศล และด้วยมีคุณลักษณะพิเศษ คือ พรสวรรค์จึงสามารถซึมซับและหลอมรวมความรู้ต่างๆ เข้า แล้วเกิดเป็นองค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่ไม่มีศิลปินดนตรีไทยคนใดเสมอเหมือน จากการวิเคราะห์ กระบวนการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงซอสามสายของภูมิปัญญาไทย พบว่าการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงซอสามสายจะปรับผ่อนตามคุณลักษณะภายนอก คือ นิสัยใจคอ และคุณลักษณะภายใน คือ ความมุ่งหมาย พื้นฐานความรู้เดิม และความสามารถในการรับการถ่ายทอดของศิษย์ ด้วยวิธีการถ่ายทอดที่เป็นเฉพาะของครูทั้งทางตรง คือ บอกด้วยปากเปล่า สาธิตให้ดู และการจัดประสบการณ์ รวมทั้งการขัดเกล้าลักษณะนิสัยใจคอ และปลูกฝังคุณงามความดีไปพร้อมๆ กับการถ่ายทอดทักษะการบรรเลงซอสามสายเพื่อให้ศิษย์ ได้เกิดการพัฒนาทั้งความรู้ ความสามารถและคุณธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a historical research, using the narrative-historical method. The purpose is to study the intellectual process in passing on "SAW SAM SAI" performance. Moreover, the research is intended to study the life and experiences concerning the knowledge and ability in Thai classical music, and the process of transferring and teaching how to play "SAW SAM SAI" to students. According to the analysis of intellectual process, it can e concluded that the sources of the process has to do with 1) family background and cultural environment 2) musical background that has been passed on by several musical mentors, and 3) individual characteristics, that is gift and talent. According to the analysis concerning the knowledge accumulation of Thai intellectuals as a transferee, 2 master of "SAW SAM SAI" were passed on with practices in several kinds of musical instruments, either directly (one on one) or indirectly (memorizing from somewhere and self-experimenting) Their practices, particularly in the instrument of "SAW SAM SAI" have been acknowledged as the best because it was passed on by the masters of Thai classical music, such as Luang Piror Siang Sor (Un Durayacheewin), Phrya Phumee Sewin (Jitra Jittasewi) and Thewaprasith Payyayakosol. However, talent has to be considered in the case because without it they wouldn't be able to assimilate and blend all the knowledge together to become the new and unique style of each individual musician. According to the analysis concerning the transferal of "Saw Sam Sai" music by Thai intellectuals the transferal is flexible, depending on outer characteristics, that is personalities and attitudes, and the inner characteristics, that is, intellectual background, intention and the ability in assimilating the knowledge. All of this by specialized methods of teaching: direct methods (oral teaching, demonstration) including attitude changing. Assimilating moral value together with passing on the "Saw Sam Sai" practices in order for students to develop both musical ability and moral values.
Creative Commons License